Members of the Legislature of Wisconsin From Sheboygan

Sheboygan was not represented in the territorial legislature until the third regular session, in 1840-1, and when that convened the county was associated with Brown, Fond du Lac and Manitowoc counties and sent David Giddings as its representative. In 1842-6, the county was joined with Brown, Calumet, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Marquette, Portage and Winnebago counties and had no resident member in the assembly, but in the fifth assembly Sheboygan was represented by Harrison C. Hobart, Washington county also being in his district.

The first constitutional convention of the state was held in 1845-6, of which David Giddings was a member from Sheboygan county and the second convention (constitutional) was held in 1847-8 and Silas Stedman represented Manitowoc and Sheboygan counties in its proceedings. Those who have been members of the state legislature from Sheboygan county since 1848 are here named:

  1. 1848 - Senate, Harrison C. Hobart, Sheboygan; assembly, Charles E. Morris, Sheboygan; Jedediah Brown, Sheboygan Falls.
  2. 1849 - Assembly, Harrison C. Hobart, Sheboygan; (elected speaker). Jedediah Brown, Sheboygan Falls.
  3. 1850 - Assembly, Horatio N. Smith, Sheboygan; Francis G. Manning, Lyndon.
  4. 1851 - Assembly, Albert D. La Due, Sheboygan; John D. Murphy, Sheboygan Falls.
  5. 1852 - Assembly, James McMuUen Shatter, Sheboygan (elected speaker); David B. Conger, Greenbush.
  6. 1853 - Senate, H. N. Smith, Sheboygan; assembly, D. Taylor, Sheboygan; Charles B. Coleman, Greenbush.
  7. 1854 - Senate, H. N. Smith, Sheboygan; assembly, Adolph Rosenthal, Sheboygan; John Mathes, Rhine.
  8. 1855 - Senate, David Taylor, Sheboygan; assembly, Joseph Schrage, Sheboygan; Luther H. Cary, Greenbush.
  9. 1856 - Senate, D. Taylor, Sheboygan; assembly, William Wippermann, Mosel; R. C. Brazelton, Scott.
  10. 1857 - Senate, E. Fox Cook, Sheboygan; assembly, Zebulon P. Mason, Sheboygan ; R. H. Hotchkiss, Plymouth; Glenville W. Stone, Winooski.
  11. 1858 - Senate, E. Fox Cook, Sheboygan; assembly, Z. P. Mason, Sheboygan; W. H. Prentice, Sheboygan Falls ; Abraham H. Van Wie, Cascade.
  12. 1859 - Senate, R. H. Hotchkiss, Plymouth; assembly, William N. Shatter, Sheboygan; James Little, Sheboygan Falls ; Stephen D. Littlefield, Sheboygan Falls.
  13. 1860 - Senate, R. H. Hotchkiss, Plymouth; assembly, James T. Kingsbury, Sheboygan; Erastus W. Stannard, Greenbush; Oran Rogers, Cascade.
  14. 1861 - Senate, Luther H. Cary, Greenbush; assembly, John Gee, Sheboygan; John Bredemeyer, Edwards; C. W. Humphrey, Cascade (seat unsuccessfully contested by W. F. Mitchell of Gibbsville).
  15. 1862 - Senate, Luther H. Cary; assembly, Godfrey Stamm, Sheboygan; John E. Thomas, Sheboygan Falls; Sam D. Hubbard, Waldo, Benjamin Dockstader, Plymouth.
  16. 1863 - Senate, John E. Thomas, Sheboygan Falls; assembly, Carl Zillier, Sheboygan; Charles Oetling, Howard's Grove; Henry Hayes, Cascade; Benjamin Dockstader, Plymouth.
  17. 1864 - Senate, John E. Thomas, assembly, Carl Zillier; Louis Wolf, Sheboygan Falls; Michael Winter, Adell; Mark Martin, Onion River.
  18. 1865 - Senate, John A. Bentley, Sheboygan; assembly, Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan; Cephas Whipple, Sheboygan Falls; Charles Rogers, Hingham; Edwin Slade, Glenbeulah.
  19. 1866 - Senate, John A. Bentley; assembly, Bille Williams, Sheboygan; Samuel Rounseville, Sheboygan Falls ; John P. Carroll, Adell; Julius Wolff, Rhine.
  20. 1867 - Senate, Van Epps Young, Sheboygan; assembly, Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan; R. B. Van Valkenburgh, Greenbush; George S. Graves, Sheboygan Falls.
  21. 1868 - Senate, R. H. Hotchkiss, Plymouth; assembly, Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan; John A. Smith, Glenbeulah; George S. Graves, Sheboygan Falls.
  22. 1869 - Senate, David Taylor, Sheboygan (seat unsuccessfully contested, by Otto Puhlmann); assembly T. M. Blackstock, Sheboygan; Sylvester Caldwell, Cascade; George S. Graves, Sheboygan Falls.
  23. 1870 - Senate, David Taylor; assembly, H. G. H. Reed, Sheboygan; J. Henry McNeel, Greenbush ; Jacob Blanshaw, Scott.
  24. 1871 - Senate, John H. Jones, Sheboygan; assembly, Charles Oetling, Howards Grove ; Enos Eastman, Plymouth ; Hiram Smith, Sheboygan Falls.
  25. 1872 - Senate, John H. Jones; assembly, George W. Weeden, Sheboygan; P. H. O'Rourk, Cascade; Major Shaw, Hingham.
  26. 1873 - Senate, P. H. O'Rourk, Cascade; assembly, Julius Bodenstab, Howards Grove; Peter Daane, Oostburg; Otto Puhlmann, Plymouth.
  27. 1874 - Senate, P. H. O'Rourk, Cascade; assembly, Julius Bodenstab, Howards Grove; Louis Wolf, Sheboygan Falls; S. D. Hubbard, Onion River.
  28. 1875 - Senate, E. Eastman, Plymouth; assembly, Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan; P. Geraghty, Elkhart Lake; N. C. Farnsworth, Sheboygan Falls.
  29. 1876 - Senate, E. Eastman, Hymouth; assembly, Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan; William Noll, Cascade; Louis Wolf, Sheboygan Falls.
  30. 1877 - Senate, Daniel Cavanaugh, Osceola; assembly, Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan; S. D. Hubbard, Onion River; A. D. De Land, Lima.
  31. 1878 - Senate, Louis Wolf; assembly, G. A. Willard, Sheboygan; J. L. Shepard, Sheboygan Falls; James White, Random Lake.
  32. 1879 - Senate, Louis Wolf, Sheboygan Falls; assembly, W. M. Root, Sheboygan; L. F. Eastman, Plymouth; James Allen, Adell.
  33. 1880 - Senate, P. H. Smith, Plymouth; assembly, W. M. Root, Sheboygan; Eugene Mclntyre, Waldo; John Ruch, Boltonville.
  34. 1881 - Senate, P. H. Smith, Plymouth; assembly, August Selsemeyer, Howards Grove; M. D. L. Fuller, Plymouth; Roswell H. Tripp, Hingham.
  35. 1882 - Senate, P. H. Smith, Plymouth; assembly, W. M. Root, Sheboygan; Simon Gillen, Cascade; John Marshall, Adell.
  36. 1883 - Senate, P. H. Smith, Plymouth; assembly, George W. Weeden, Sheboygan; A. L. Swart, Plymouth; T. C. Sharpe, Elkhart Lake.
  37. 1885 - Senate, Ignatius Klotz, Campbellsport; assembly, T. C. Sharpe, Elkhart Lake; John Dennis, Glenbeulah; H. Walvoord, Cedar Grove.
  38. 1887 - Senate, Ignatius Klotz, Campbellsport; assembly, W. M. Root, Sheboygan; George Spratt, Sheboygan Falls; Daniel Steuerwald, Adell.
  39. 1889 - Senate, M. C. Mead, Plymouth; assembly, Valentine Detling, Sheboygan; C. A. Corbett, Greenbush; E. C. Oliver, Cedar Grove.
  40. 1891 - Senate, M. C. Mead, Plymouth; assembly, D. T. Phalen, Sheboygan; A. F. Warden, Plymouth; A. R. Munger, Scott.
  41. 1893 - Senate, D. T. Phalen, Sheboygan; assembly, Theodor Dieckmann, Sheboygan; John Dassow, Sheboygan Falls; J. W. Liebenstein, Scott.
  42. 1895 - Senate, D. T. Phalen, Sheboygan; assembly, Christ. Ackermann, Sheboygan; William F. Sieker, Franklin; George W. Wolff, Rhine.
  43. 1897 - Senate, Frederick A. Dennett, Sheboygan; assembly, Christ. Ackermann, Sheboygan; William F. Sieker, Franklin; George W. Wolff, Rhine.
  44. 1899 - Senate, Frederick A. Dennett, Sheboygan; assembly, M. O. Galaway, Sheboygan; J. E. Richardson, Sheboygan Falls; W. A. Barber, Waldo.
  45. 1901 - Senate, George W. Wolff, Rhine; assembly, M. O. Galaway, Sheboygan; George Spratt, Sheboygan Falls; Henry Krumrey, Plymouth.
  46. 1903 - Senate, George W. Wolff; assembly, Peter Bartzen, George W. Koch.
  47. 1905 - Senate, George W. Wolff; assembly, Herman Heinecke, August Meyers.
  48. 1907 - Senate, George W. Wolff; assembly, John M. Detling, E. J. Keyes.
  49. 1909 - Senate, H. Krumrey; assembly, Ed. Kempf; second district, E. J. Keyes.
  50. 1911 - Senator, Henry Krumrey; assembly, Otto B. Joems, Otto A. La Budde.

CIRCUIT JUDGES OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

William R. Gorsline, 1853-58; David Taylor, 1858-69; Campbell McLean, 1869-81; N. S. Gilson, 1881-89; Michael Kirwan, 1889 to present time.

The counties comprising the circuit at present are Sheboygan, Manitowoc and Kewaunee.


Source

Information gathered and adapted from History of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, Past and Present
Carl Zillier, Editor
Pubished by The S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1912, Chicago, IL


Back to Sheboygan County History

Quote 20