Civil War

The history of the great struggle between the states for supremacy on the questions of slavery and secession has been told and retold times almost without number. Public libraries are teeming with histories, good, bad and indifferent, on the causes that led up to the Civil war; many bloody, decimating battles have been fully portrayed and the awful loss of life, property and treasure estimating almost to the man and the dollar.

From the fact that the south was determined not only to maintain its peculiar institutions but also had in view the planting of slavery in the territories, and the equally firm determination of the people of the north to confine the traffic in human "chattels" to the southern states, it was inevitable that a resort to the arbitrament of arms should be sought by the leaders of the pro-slavery element ; and when Fort Sumter was fired upon in April, 1861, the civilized world was awakened. The loyal people of the north were horrified and aroused to bitter indignation. Abraham Lincoln, who had taken his seat as president of the United States a few weeks before, in a measure realized the gravity of the situation and called for 75,000 volunteers, with which he at the time thought he could suppress the rebellion which the first shot from the batteries at Charleston heralded to the world.

The president's call for aid met a ready and hearty response in Sheboygan. Meetings were held by its patriotic citizens, whose numbers, as compared with its population, were of such proportions as to make the southern sympathizers practically a negligible quantity. Volunteers for the army came from every section of the county, strong in the desire to show their loyalty to home and coimtry, eager to wipe out the insult to the flag and willing to lay down their liVes that free institutions should not perish and that the union of the states should not be disrupted. Lincoln's call to arms was answered by the German, the Scandinavian, the Irishman and the native bom American without any distinction or hesitancy.

The land and its institutions were as dear to one as the other and hence it was, that on Sunday, April 14, 1861, meetings were held in Sheboygan and throughout the county to urge the enlistment of volunteers, and on the following Sunday, the 21st of April, the first company was organized imder Captain Edmund B. Gray, afterward known as Company C, Fourth Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, which regiment was subsequently reorganized as a cavalry regiment. This regiment went into camp at Racine, and on the 28th of June, Company C was ordered to Milwaukee, to aid in quelling a riot, where the first Sheboygan man was killed in the performance of his duties as a soldier. W. V. Reed is reported on the muster roll as accidentally killed in the state service on the 29th of June, 1861. On the 15th of July this company left with its regiment to go into active duty at Baltimore. The company saw severe service, and very many of its number lost their lives in the service of their company.

Companies C and D at Camp Thomas Chickamauga Park

The First Regiment Wisconsin Infantry, as reorganized after its three months' service, contained two companies from Sheboygan county - Company H, Captain Eugene Cary, and Company I, Captain Orrin Rogers. In the Eighth Regiment, Company B, Captain D. B. Conger, was raised in this county. This company afterward enjoyed the honor of being the largest veteran company in the regiment. Company A, Captain Frederick Aude, known in the service as the "Sheboygan Tigers,'* belonged to the first exclusively German regiment which went into the war from Wisconsin, the Ninth Infantry. In the Fourteenth Regiment was Company H, Captain C. M, G. Mansfield, enlisted in this county. Company, E of the Seventeenth Regiment, was raised here, and commanded by Captain Peter Feagan. Sixty men from Sheboygan county were enrolled in Company H of the Twenty-sixth Regiment, and were accompanied by Lieutenant Joseph Wedig. The Twenty-seventh Regiment, of which Conrad Krez, of Sheboygan, was colonel, contained four companies of Sheboygan county volunteers, namely, Company B, Captain E. W. Stannard ; Company C, Captain fred Schnellen; Company E, Captain Alfred Marschner; Company F, Captain S. D. Hubbard.

Sheboygan county was well represented in Company E, Captain Jerome Brooks, Thirty-sixth Regiment; also in Company D, Captain Andrew Patcher, Thirty-ninth Regiment, which was enlisted for one hundred days.

Besides the companies named, Sheboygan county men were scattered through many other regiments, many enlisting as recruits in old companies. Some of these regiments were the First and Fourth Wisconsin Cavalry, the Sixth, Nineteenth, Thirty-seventh and Fifty-second Infantry.

A statement furnished by the adjutant general shows that Sheboygan county furnished 2,215 soldiers for the war, of which number only 479 were drafted. There were, then, 1,736 volunteers, besides those who enlisted outside the county, and for which the county did not get credit. The population of the county was 27,082 in i860. Separate out of the population the men capable of military duty, and the 2,215 who actually went into the war, would certainly exceed one-half of the whole number capable of bearing arms. No further commendation is needed of the patriotism of the citizens of Sheboygan county than such a statement. The number who did not return and who sealed their devotion with their lives, was large.

Many of the companies enumerated above were in the thickest of the fight and some of them suffered exceptionally. Hundreds of homes in Sheboygan county could testify with tears to the havoc of war. Very many of those who served their country from this county were not born on American soil, or were sons of those who were citizens of the United States by adoption only. But here, as elsewhere, throughout the nation, foreign born citizens showed their love for the land which had given them homes by being in the forefront of battle.

ROSTER OF COMPANY C, FOURTH REGIMENT CAVALRY


Captains

Edmund K Gray, Sheboygan, April 25, 1861. Enlisted April 23, 1861; resigned April 10, 1862.

Pascal Pauli, Sheboygan, April 11, 1862. Enlisted April 23, 1861; first lieutenant April 25, 1861; resigned September 19, 1862.

George W. Durgin, Jr., Sheboygan, September 21, 1862. Enlisted April 21, 1861, sergeant; second lieutenant, April 11, 1862, not mustered; first lieutenant, April 12, 1862; promoted major, June 19, 1864.

Henry Brooks, Plymouth, June 27, 1864. Enlisted April 21, 1861; sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, September 21, 1862; first lieutenant, June 24, 1863 ; major, May 4, 1866, not mustered; absent at muster out of regiment.

First Lieutenants

Gustavus Wintermeyer, Sheboygan, September 21, 1862. Enlisted April 23, 1861 ; sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, April 12, 1862; promoted adjutant, May i, 1863.

Hiram H. Bradford, Hymouth, October 22, 1864. Enlisted June 10, 1861; veteran, corporal, sergeant, commissary sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, August 31, 1864; mustered out August 22, 1865.

John G. Stock, Madison, August 22, 1865. From Company L; captain. May 4, 1866, not mustered; mustered out May 28, 1866.

Second Lieutenants

James R. Cole, Sheboygan Falls, April 25, 1861. Enlisted April 23, 1861; first lieutenant, April 11, 1862, not mustered; resigned April 12, 1862.

Aaron C. Bush, Sheboygan Falls, June 24, 1863. Enlisted April 21, 1861; corporal, sergeant, first sergeant; first lieutenant, June 27, 1864, not mustered; discharged, August 30, 1864, wounds.

Leon C. Bartlett, Lyndon, October 28, 1864. Enlisted May 26, 1861 ; veteranized, corporal, quartermaster sergeant, first sergeant; first lieutenant. May 4, 1866, not mustered ; mustered out May 28, 1866.

Enlisted Men

  1. Ackart, George, La Cross, March 23, 1865.
  2. Adams, Rollin, Greenbush, April 24, 1861.
  3. Allen, Silas S., Koshkonong, September 7, 1863.
  4. Allmann, John, Lima, June 3, 1861.
  5. Arnold, Oscar R., Abbott, April 24, 1861.
  6. Arnold, John W., Sheboygan Falls, May 2^, 1861.
  7. Arnold, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, May 2j^ 1861.
  8. Bailey, Francis, Baton Rouge, La., October 1, 1863.
  9. Baker, Hugh, Sparta, April 27, 1861.
  10. Ball, Simon N., Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1861.
  11. Barnes, Edward H., Greenbush, November 3, 1863.
  12. Beckler, John S., Lyndon, April 23, 1861.
  13. Benson, Michael W., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  14. Biewer, Adam, Farmington, March 16, 1865.
  15. Bishop, Frank, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  16. Blair, Frank J., Albion, January 19, 1861.
  17. Bon, Lewis W., Manitowoc, June 17, 1864.
  18. Bradley, Asa H., Abbott, May 27, 1861.
  19. Brazelton, Lantry, Sheboygan, November 12, 1863.
  20. Brown, Charles H., Sheboygan, November 9, 1863.
  21. Brush, Benjamin A., Sheboygan Falls, May 13, 1861.
  22. Bump, Edwin, Waterloo, July 2, 1861.
  23. Burr, William H., Lyndon, March 8, 1864.
  24. Burt, William O., Lima, May 21, 1861.
  25. Burton, Henry, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  26. Bush, Charles, Albion, November 20, 1863.
  27. Buttke, Frederick W., Mosel, April 23, 1861.
  28. Buzzell, William L., Meeme, May 2T^ 1861.
  29. Call, George H., Sheboygan Falls, April 23, 1861.
  30. Carlton, Lewis S., Lima, April 22, 1861.
  31. Carpenter, Amos, Plymouth, April 21, 1861.
  32. Cate, Nicholas, Port Hudson, July 1, 1863.
  33. Chamberlain, Charles E., Plymouth, November 2, 1863.
  34. Christiansen, Abraham, Milwaukee, March 9, 1865.
  35. Cole, Nathan, Sheboygan Falls, April 23, 1861.
  36. Cowan, Harvey J., Sheboygan, February 11, 1864.
  37. Craig, John S., Sheboygan Falls, February 11, 1864.
  38. Crocker, Silas J., Sheboygan, May 27, 1861.
  39. Culver, Newton H., Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1861.
  40. Danforth, Quincy A., Meeme, May 26, 1861.
  41. Danforth, Read R., Meeme, May 27, 1861.
  42. Davis, James M., Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
  43. Deets, Wilson, Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
  44. Deglar, Joseph, Farnham, March 16, 1865.
  45. Dorr, Frederick, Hymouth, April 23, 1861.
  46. Driskill, Obediah, Whitewater, January 18, 1864.
  47. Drimimond, Hugh, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  48. Dwinnell, Riley, Sheboygan, May 27, 1861.
  49. Eastman, Joel A., Pl)rmouth, June 3, 1861.
  50. Eastwood, Leroy, Sheboygan Falls, February 24, 1864.Eastwood, Qiarles D., Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
  51. Elmore, Andrew W., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  52. English, John, Milwaukee, March 9, 1865.
  53. Esty, Elvin A., Lyndon, June 3, 1861.
  54. French, Henry T., Hudson, December 26, 1863.
  55. Fyfe, Morris, Lima, June 6, 1861.
  56. Geist Henry, Plymouth, March 7, 1865.
  57. Gibbon, Austin, Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
  58. Gilligan, Richard, October 17, 1864.
  59. Goodenough, Walter, La Grange, January 18, 1864.
  60. Gottling, William F. Sheboygan, April 21, 1861.
  61. Greely, James, Lima, June 12, 1861.
  62. Guck, John W., Sheboygan, May 24, 1861.
  63. Gyles, Edwin, Greenbush, June 3, 1861.
  64. Hackett, Henry A., Lyndon, April 27, 1861.
  65. Hale, George P., Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  66. Halter, Benjamin, Lima, November 6, 1863.
  67. Hamblin, Spencer A., Greenbush, December 1, 1863.
  68. Hamblin, Miles A., Greenbush, March 7, 1863.
  69. Hansen, Marvin B., AJbion, July 2, 1861.
  70. Hanford, William, Sheboygan Falls, November 7, 1863.
  71. Harkins, Daniel, Holland, May 27, 1861.
  72. Hatch, William F., Sheboygan, May 25, 1861.
  73. Hawkins, Theodore C, Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
  74. Herzberg, Otto, Sheboygan Falls, November 5, 1863.
  75. Higby, Abraham, Jamesville, January 23, 1864.
  76. Higgins, Begordus, Plymouth, May 27, 1861.
  77. Hill, George H., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
  78. Hills, James D., Greenbush, March 16, 1865.
  79. Hogan, William H., Sheboygan Falls, November 2, 1863.
  80. Holdin, Marvin, Milton, November 17, 1863.
  81. Honey, George W., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
  82. Howard, Elisha W., Greenbush, May 24, 1861.
  83. Humphrey, Jerome B., Whitewater, June 4, 1861.
  84. Hunt, John A., Lyndon, March 8, 1864.
  85. Huson, Alphonso D., Lima, February 24, 1864.
  86. Hyatt, Chansey W., Lyndon, May 27, 1861.
  87. Hyland, Patrick, Plymouth, March 13, 1865.
  88. Jackson, Nelson, Holland, October 17, 1864.
  89. Jackson, Hezekiah, Franklin, January 23, 1864.
  90. Jenkins, Benjamin, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  91. Jennings, John L., Greenbush, May 19, 1861.
  92. Jones, Herbert B., Milwaukee, August 22, 1864.
  93. Johnson, Sherman, Hymouth, April 23, 1861.
  94. Johnson, James, Lyndon, May 30, 1861.
  95. Keach, Albert, Greenbush, April 23, 1861.
  96. Kelly, William, Port Hudson, July 1, 1863.
  97. Kelly, Peter, Sheboygan Falls, February 29, 1864.
  98. Kittell, Orin S., Manitowoc, August 4, 1864.
  99. Knowd, John, Plymouth, March 4, 1865.
  100. Knowles, James O., Lima, November 18, 1863.
  101. Knobloch, Jacob, Plymouth, March 14, 1865.
  102. Karpe, Gustave, Plymouth, March 5, 1865.
  103. Krendtler, George, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  104. Ladenberger, Philip, Greenbush, February 23, 1865.
  105. Latham, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, January 23, 1864.
  106. Lavine, Frank, Sheboygan Falls, June 1, 1861.
  107. Lewis, Emery A., Sheboygan Falls, August 31, 1864.
  108. Livingston, William J., Plymouth, January 5, 1864.
  109. Livingston, Thomas G., Plymouth, February 19, 1864.
  110. Loeb, Jacob, Sheboygan, April 21, 1861.
  111. Lucas, Ivory B., Lyndon, April 22, 1861.
  112. Lueloff, Edward T., Mosel, April 23, 1861.
  113. Mack, Martin, Fond du Lac, September 12, 1863.
  114. Mason, William H., Sheboygan Falls, November 2, 1863.
  115. McDonald, Emmet, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  116. Miller, John F., Lyndon, November 9, 1863.
  117. Minkner, William F., Lima, January 5, 1864.
  118. Monk, Henry C, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  119. Moses, Reuel E., Lima, March 31, 1864.
  120. Mower, Conrad, Russell, March 2, 1865.
  121. Mueller, William, New Orleans, La., May 10, 1862.
  122. Nare, George, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  123. Newton, William, Whitewater, May 25, 1861.
  124. Nichols, Lewis M., Fort Atkinson, July 2, 1861.
  125. Norton, Curtis A., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
  126. Norton De Have, Lima, April 22, 1861.
  127. Norwood, John H., Sheboygan Falls, May 23, 1861.
  128. O'Connor, Timothy, Lima, April 25, 1861.
  129. Oehlmann, William, Sheboygan, April 21, 1861.
  130. Oliver, William H., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
  131. Osborn, George L., Sparta, April 20, 1861.
  132. Osthelder, Joseph, Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
  133. Patten, Samuel C, Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
  134. Phelps, Ira J., Albion, November 21, 1863.
  135. Phelan, John, Lima, November 2, 1863.
  136. Pierce, John T., Lyndon, August 15, 1864.
  137. Pierce, Harmon, Sheboygan Falls, April 22, 1861.
  138. Plantt, William, Lima, April 30, 1861.
  139. Pluemper, Anton, New Orleans, La., May 10, 1862.
  140. Pooler, Ariel, Sheboygan, February 17, 1864.
  141. Polzin, William J., Abbott, May 27, 1861.
  142. Proctor, Daniel A., Whitewater, May 23, 1861.
  143. Puhlman, Otto, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  144. Putnam, Gilbert S., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  145. RadcliflF, Luce, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  146. Rathbun, Samuel D., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  147. Reagan, James, Sheboygan, June 10, 1861.
  148. Reed, Warren V., Lyndon, May 2, 1861.
  149. Robin, Windsor, Sheboygan, May 22, 1861.
  150. Rogers Ardel C, Lyndon, May 1, 1861.
  151. Root, Wilber M., Pl)rmouth, April 23, 1861.
  152. Saager, William, Lima, May 23, 1861.
  153. Sausman, John H., Hudson, December 19, 1863.
  154. Schmidt, August, Pl)rmouth, June 3, 1861.
  155. Schmidt, Henry, New Orleans, May 10, 1862.
  156. Schumann, Christian, Mosel, April 22, 1861.
  157. Scott, Howard S., Farmington, March 16, 1865.
  158. Shanley, Frank, Sheboygan, May 25, 1861.
  159. Sharpe, Edward E., Sheboygan, May 24, 1861.
  160. Shaver, John, Holland, December i, 1864.
  161. Smart, James H., Plymouth, March 3, 1865.
  162. Smally, Paleman J., Manitowoc, May 23, 1861.
  163. Smith, Isaac, Baton Rouge, La., March 30, 1864.
  164. Smith, Brownell W., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  165. Spratt, William, , May 25, 1861.
  166. Starr, John N., Sheboygan, November 17, 1863.
  167. Steele, Thomas, Plymouth, November 3, 1863.
  168. Steele, Charles W., Plymouth, November 21, 1863.
  169. Stewart, Thomas J., Lima, November 2, 1863.
  170. Stewart, Joel L., Lima, February 6, 1864.
  171. Stoddard, Jonathan H., Greenbush, April 22, 1861.
  172. Striblow, Carl, Plymouth, March 14, 1865.
  173. Struthers, Luther, Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1861.
  174. Sullivan, Daniel, Greenbush, April 22, 1861.
  175. Teed, Charles W., Sheboygan Falls, April 23, 1861.
  176. Thorp, Isaac W., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  177. Thomas, John, Baton Rouge, La., October i, 1863.
  178. Thompson, James, Sheboygan Falls, April 27, 1861.
  179. Thrasher, Zadoc, Plymouth, December 5, 1863.
  180. Thrasher, Cornelius, Plymouth, February 8, 1864.
  181. Tracy, Oren, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
  182. Turner, William, Jr., Holland, April 21, 1861.
  183. Vanderhoof,, Nathan, Plymouth, November 18, 1863.
  184. Vanderhoof, Peter, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
  185. Walsh, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, December 8, 1863.
  186. Warner, William H., Lima, April 23, 1861.
  187. Watson, Hugh, Milwaukee, August 22, 1864.
  188. Wetzel, Ferdinand, Sheboygan, July 10, 1861.
  189. Wepprecht, Henry J., Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  190. White, John J., Lima, April 23, 1861.
  191. White, George W., Racine, July 2, 1861.
  192. White, Lawrence, Hudson, January 23, 1864.
  193. Windsor, Nathaniel, Sheboygan, February 19, 1864.
  194. Witte, Charles, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  195. Wolf, Frederick A., Sheboygan, May 20, 1861.
  196. Workman, Samuel, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  197. Wright, Orson B., Sheboygan Falls, December 30, 1863.
  198. Zachow, Frederick, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
  199. Zetich, John, St. Louis, Mo., May 10, 1862.


COMPANY H, FIRST REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

Eugene Carey, Sheboygan, October 11, 1861. Enlisted September 16, 1861; second lieutenant September 18, 1861; first lieutenant. October 8, 1861; resigned October 27, 1863.

John McMuUen, Sheboygan Falls, October 27, 1863. Enlisted September 16, 1861; second lieutenant, October 8, 1861; first lieutenant, March 20, 1862; wounded; mustered out October 14, 1864.

First Lieutenant

Gilbert E. Bingham, Milwaukee, October 11, 1861. Enlisted October 8, 1861; resigned February 25, 1862.

Second Lieutenants

Jairus S. Richardson, Sheboygan Falls, March 20, 1862. Enlisted September 16, 1861; first sergeant; wounded Chickamauga, died October 5, 1863, Chattanooga, Tennessee, wounds.

Horace E. Wood, Sheboygan Falls, May 11, 1864, Enlisted September 16, 1861 ; sergeant; wounded Chickamauga and Altoona Hills; mustered out October 14, 1864.

Enlisted Men

  1. Adams, Julian, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  2. Alverson, David, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  3. Austin, John, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  4. Baker, Peter, Cedarburg, November 23, 1863.
  5. Baker, Michael, Cedarburg, November 23, 1863.
  6. Ballard, Benjamin, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  7. Bentley, Michael, Buffalo City, November 18, 1863.
  8. Breed, Joseph H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  9. Breed, George, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  10. Brooks, George H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  11. Cady, Julius H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  12. Carver, William H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  13. Chamberlain, Albert, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  14. Chamberlain, Luther M., Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  15. Chapell, Ezra H., Fond du Lac, March 29, 1864.
  16. Clark, Zerah P., Sheboygan Falls, September .16, 1861.
  17. Clark, George W., Sheboygan Falls, September i6, 1861.
  18. Crosby, William, Sheboygan Falls, September 16,1861.
  19. Dawley, Ralph M., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  20. De Groot, Daniel, Sheboygan, September 16, 1861.
  21. Demaster, Mathew, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  22. Demoth, George, Milwaukee, November 10, 1863.
  23. De Smith, Cornelius, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  24. Dennenberg, Ludwig, Milwaukee, November 24, 1863.
  25. Dikeman, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  26. Dupons, Abraham, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  27. Durkee, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  28. Dye, Andrew, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  29. Edwards, Edwin A., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  30. Edwards, William, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  31. Farvour, Reuben, Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  32. Fastre, Louis, Humboldt, November 27, 1863.
  33. Flint, Ignace, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  34. Galpin, Alfred, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  35. Gates, Francis, Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  36. Geisebach, George, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  37. George, Nelson, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  38. George, James, Sheboygan Falls, October 8, 1861.
  39. Gleason, Walter, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  40. Grimm, Ludwig, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  41. Grooms, Van Renselaer, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  42. Hanchett, Sidney, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  43. Harkins, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  44. Harter, Herman, Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
  45. Hartman, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  46. Harz, Herman, Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
  47. Holcomb, Aaron, Rubicon, November 21, 1863.
  48. Homer, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  49. Hubrechtse, Peter, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  50. Humphrey, Amherst, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  51. Humphrey, Thomas, Ceylon, November 23, 1863.
  52. Huyck, William, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  53. Jackson, Nelson, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  54. Jourdan, Elias, Madison, November 18, 1863.
  55. Kappers, Derk, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  56. Kommers, Jacob, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  57. Koohool, Adam, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  58. Krafft, Henry, Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  59. Kummett, John, Sheboygan Falls, October 18, 1861.
  60. Kutt, Richard, Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
  61. Lade, August, Fond du Lac, November 19, 1863.
  62. Lake, William H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  63. Larkin, Oliver, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  64. Littlefield, Alonzo, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  65. Littlefield, Morton, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  66. Lobs, John, Cedarburg, November 23, 1863.
  67. Locks, Franklin, Sheboygan Falls, August 14, 1862.
  68. Long, William, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  69. Lyman, William B., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  70. Mabie, George H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  71. Marshall, Edward, Sheboygan, October 13, 1861.
  72. Marx, Jacob, Waukesha, November 24, 1863.
  73. Mason, Thomas, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  74. Mayberry, Wilson, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  75. McConkey, James S., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  76. McConkey, Samuel, Holland, November 24, 1863.
  77. McDonald, Edward, Sheboygan Falls, October 26, 1861.
  78. Mentink, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  79. Metzger, John, Beaver Dam, November 20, 1863.
  80. Meyer, August, Janesville, December 24, 1863.
  81. Miller, Frederick, Janesville, December 29, 1863.
  82. Millspaugh, Jacob, Janesville, November 19, 1863.
  83. Misner, William, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  84. Mitchell, Abner, Sheboygan Falls, October 18, 1861.
  85. Moore, Robert, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  86. Morgan, Thomas, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  87. Morgan, Thomas, Jr., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  88. Nellis, Seward, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  89. Nellis, Marvin (Wm.), Meeme, November 27, 1863.
  90. Nichols, Joseph, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  91. Nohack, Karl, Milwaukee, November 14, 1863.
  92. Nye, William C., Waukesha, November 24, 1863.
  93. O'Conner, Cornelius, Richmond, November 18, 1863.
  94. Olbert, Peter, Albany, November 20, 1863.
  95. Ott, Theodore, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  96. Paine, Albert D., Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  97. Phelan, John, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  98. Pierce, Charles E., Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  99. Pettrick, August, Green Lake Co., November 24, 1863.
  100. Reed, George, Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  101. Rice, Morris S., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  102. Richardson, William H., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  103. Robinson, Thomas W., Ozaukee, October 15, 1861.
  104. Rounsville, Edwin C, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  105. Sawyer, John H., Cascade, August 18, 1862.
  106. Seaman, William H., Sheboygan Falls^ September 16, 1861.
  107. Seeley, William, Janesville, December 18, 1863.
  108. Shaver, James, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  109. Shipley, Elihu, Marquette Co., November 24, 1863.
  110. Shultz, Julius A. A., Milwaukee, November 12, 1863.
  111. Sickier, Frederick, Manitowoc, November 12, 1863.
  112. Smith, George, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  113. Still, Daniel, Sheboygan Falls, September i6, 1861.
  114. Stroub, Adam, Sheboygan Falls, October 8, 1861.
  115. Stutz, Peter, Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
  116. Tess, Frederick, Manitowoc, November 21, 1863.
  117. Traimier, Peter, Milwaukee, October 1, 1861.
  118. Trowbridge, Lewis C, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  119. Trowbridge, Charles H., Sheboygan Falls, October 26, 1861.
  120. Tucker, William H., Sheboygan Falls, October 26, 1861.
  121. Tucker, Edmond G., Cascade,* August 18, 1862.
  122. Upham, Newell, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  123. Vaughn, Elias, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  124. Vellemin, Constant, Prairie du Chien, February 29, 1864.
  125. Vick, John, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  126. Wagner, Cornelius, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  127. Wagner, Frank, Sheboygan Falls, October 18, 1861.
  128. Waugh, Albert F., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  129. Wedepohl, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  130. Weimeier, Frederick, Fond du Lac, December 8, 1863.
  131. Welch, John A., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  132. Wessink, Lemuel, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  133. Wheeler, Francis, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  134. Wilder, William H., Sheboygan Falls, October 26, 1861.
  135. Wilson, George F., Sheboygan Falls, September 26, 1861.
  136. Wood, John E., Cascade, August 15, 1862.
  137. Woodward, William E., Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  138. York, Wesley, Holland, November 24, 1863.


COMPANY I


Captains

Oran Rogers, Cascade, September 17, 1861. Resigned May 11, 1863. Abner O. Heald, Lyndon, May 12, 1863. First lieutenant, September 17, 1861; killed September 19, 1863, Chickamauga, Georgia.

First Lieutenant

George W. Buffum, Lyndon, May 12, 1863. Enlisted September 17, 1861; sergeant; second lieutenant, February 8, 1862; prisoner Chickamauga; mustered out October 13, 1864.

Second Lieutenants

Jerome F. Brooks, Cascade, September 17, 1861. Resigned February 8, 1862.

Sylvester Colwell, Lyndon, May 13, 1863. Enlisted September 17, 1861; first sergeant; wounded Chickamauga; first lieutenant, March 29, 1854, not mustered; mustered out October 13, 1864.

Enlisted Men

  1. Abers, Henry V., Mitchell, October 3, 1861.
  2. Abers, Horace C, Mitchell, November 24, 1863.
  3. Ames, Alonzo G., Lyndon, September 24, 1861.
  4. Arnold, Elijah, Abbott, September 24, 1861.
  5. Arnold, Harvey, Abbott, October 1, 1861.
  6. Arnold, Qark, Abbott, October 1, 1861.
  7. Ausbume, W. J., Lyndon, September' 30, 1861.
  8. Bachelder, James, Cascade, August 12, 1862.
  9. Barrett, Wright, Lyndon, October 3, 1861.
  10. Bates, George R., Abbott, September 24, 1861.
  11. Bates, William J., Abbott, October 18, 1861.
  12. Becker, Theodore, Fond du Lac, December 1, 1863.
  13. Bolton, John, Abbott, October 3, 1861.
  14. Bowen, George W., Scott, September 23, 1861.
  15. Bowers, John, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  16. Brasier, John, Holland, November 24, 1863.
  17. Brazelton, John L., Scott, October 1, 1861.
  18. Broadbent, Thomas C, Abbott, September 27, 1861.
  19. Brown, Asa A., Mitchell, September 24, 1861.
  20. Brown, Wiltse, Lima, October 1, 1861.
  21. Brown, Henry H., Newark, October 13, 1861.
  22. Brunson, William, Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
  23. Bullard, Barton S., Genesee, November 12, 1863.
  24. Burke, Michael, Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
  25. Caldwell, Garret, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  26. Carey, William H., Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
  27. Chamberlain, Alfred B., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  28. Chamberlain, Luke, Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
  29. Chilson, Philander, Milton, December 15, 1863.
  30. Churchill, David, Lyndon, September 25, 1861.
  31. Clark, Calvin L., Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
  32. Clark, James E., Lyndon, September 30, 1861.
  33. Cleveland, George, Lyndon, October 21, 1861.
  34. Clure, Benjamin, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  35. Coates, Israel, Mitchell, December 1, 1863.
  36. Cole, James E., Scott, September 26, 1861.
  37. Cook, Allen (Alden), Holland, September 28, 1861.
  38. Cook, Charles E., Milwaukee, December 23, 1863.
  39. Coon, Joseph, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  40. Copley, Daniel, Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
  41. Copley, Charles E., Lyndon, October 2, 1861.
  42. Craig, Ezekiel L., Cascade, September 29, 1861.
  43. Daharsh, Edward, Lena, November 24, 1863.
  44. Davis, James B., Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
  45. Dean, Albert F., Cascade, August 1, 1862.
  46. Deetch, Jacob, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  47. Dennett, Richard G., Cascade, July 21, 1862.
  48. Dinwiddie, Reuben M., Scott, September 23, 1861.
  49. Duncan, Albert, Milwaukee, October 22, 1861.
  50. Eastling, Richard, Fond du Lac, January 18, 1864.
  51. Farvor, George, Sheboygan Falls, October 23, 1861.
  52. Finch, Frederick, Abbott, September 25, 1861.
  53. Finleyson, Walter, Waukesha, October 5, 1861.
  54. Forbes, Herrick A., Scott, September 17, 1861.
  55. Forey, George G., Cascade, August 14, 1862.
  56. French, Calvin, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  57. Garvin, John, Mitchell, November 24, 1863.
  58. Geary, George G., Cascade, August 14, 1862.
  59. Gray, Albert, Osceola, September 17, 1861.
  60. Greeley, Gilson, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  61. Green, Theron, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  62. Gretzer, Stephen, Lyndon, September 24, 1861.
  63. Haag, Croft, Scott, November 24, 1863.
  64. Hance, August, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  65. Harmond, Desalvo B., Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
  66. Hamden, John W., Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
  67. Harvey, David M., Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
  68. Harvey, James P., Mitchell, December 1, 1863.
  69. Hastings, James D., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  70. Hastings, James, Fond du Lac, November 24, 1863.
  71. Hayden, Sylvester, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  72. Hellenbolt, William J., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  73. Hill, Harry, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  74. Hodges, John, Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
  75. Houle, David, Sturgeon Bay, August 15, 1862.
  76. Huntsley, Charles, Lyndon, September 27, 1861.
  77. Johnson, Horace L., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  78. Kuhn, Henry, Greenville, November 12, 1863.
  79. Laycox, Richard, Scott, September 22, 1861.
  80. Larson, Andrew, Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
  81. Lee, Elmore, Abbott, September 24, 1861.
  82. Littlefield, Oran, Hingham, September 17, 1861.
  83. Louscher, Herbert, Pierce, November 20, 1863.
  84. McCann, John, Lyndon, September 22, 1861.
  85. McDonald, Alexander, Abbott, September 24, 1861.
  86. Mcintosh, Charles N., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  87. Married, Joseph, Sturgeon Bay, August 15, 1862.
  88. Mentink, Henry J., Holland, September 22, 1861.
  89. Mills, Carey J., Cascade, August 15, 1862.
  90. Morrill, Walter, Lima, September 24, 1861.
  91. Nichols, Joseph, Lyndon, October 4, 1861.
  92. Nichols, Salathiel, Lyndon, October 5, 1861.
  93. Ogle, F. Clay, Scott. September 17, 1861.
  94. Oonk, John, Holland, October 3, 1861.
  95. Palmer, Joseph, Mitchell, September 22, 1861.
  96. Payne, William J., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  97. Peck, Charles, Lyndon, October 24, 1861.
  98. Peterson, Lewis, Lyndon, October 7, 1861.
  99. Phelan, George, Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
  100. Plump, Thomas M., Cascade, August 23, 1862.
  101. Pratt, Chester R., Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
  102. Preston, Stephen V., Lyndon, September 25, 1861.
  103. Preston, Charles, Lyndon, September 28, 1861.
  104. Price, Erastus, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  105. Putnam, LaFayette, Boltonville, September 23, 1861.
  106. Putnam, C. Frank, Lima, September 29, 1861.
  107. Reed, Richard S., Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  108. Richards, George, Port Washington, December 21, 1863.
  109. Richmond, Lewis A., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  110. Roberts, Robert, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  111. Robey, Henry, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  112. Rogers, William M., Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  113. Root, Samuel E., Jr., Eden, September 17, 1861.
  114. Root, Samuel E., Sr., , October 21, 1862.
  115. Root, Albert E., Fond du Lac, September 21, 1862.
  116. Rowe, John, Scott, October 7, 1861.
  117. Rowe, William, Scott, October 7, 1861.
  118. Ruch, Lewis, Scott, September 23, 1861.
  119. Russell, David E., Cascade, August 9, 1862.
  120. Schaufala, Michael, Leroy, December 3, 1863.
  121. Shadbolt, Dennis, Lyndon, October i, 1861.
  122. Sheldon, William S., Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
  123. Smith, Newton H., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  124. Springer, LaFayette, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  125. Squires, Hiram L., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  126. Stanton, Phineas G., Scott, September 26, 1861.
  127. Swan, William H., Scott, September 17, 1861.
  128. Thames, Samuel, , October 21, 1861.
  129. Tibbitts, Horace, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  130. Tibbitts, Waldo, Lima, September 17, 1861.
  131. Tibbitts, Arthur, Lima, October 1, 1861.
  132. Tobin, John, Herman, November 21, 1863.
  133. Toland, George W., Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
  134. True, Wesley, Lima, October 6, 1861.
  135. Tucker, Charles P., Lyndon, October 5, 1861.
  136. Tupper, Marquis L., Lyndon, October 3, 1861.
  137. VanDusen, William, Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
  138. Webb, James, Jr., Lyndon, September 28, 1861.
  139. Westland, Hiram R., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
  140. White, Charles C, Lima, October 7, 1861.
  141. Wightman, John, Cascade, August 9, 1862.


CQMPANY B, EIGHTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

David B. Conger, Greenbush, June 1, 1861. Resigned June 23, 1862.

Albert E. Smith, Walworth, June 25, 1862. From first lieutenant Company K; mustered out December 11, 1864, term expired.

Charles P. Stewart, Greenbush, May 17, 1865. Enlisted June 1, 1861; veteran; sergeant, first sergeant; first lieutenant, January 14, 1865; wounded Nashville; mustered out September 5, 1865.

First Lieutenant

John A, Smith, Greenbush, June 1, 1861. Mustered out September 17, 1864, term expired.

Second Lieutenants

Carlos E. Stevens, Greenbush, June 1, 1861. Died November 6, 1861, Pilot Knob, Missouri, disease.

Emerson H. Webster, Greenbush, November 6, 1861; first sergeant; resigned June 25, 1862.

David Conger, Greenbush, June 25, 1862. Enlisted June 1, 1861 ; sergeant; mustered out September 11, 1864, term expired.

Enlisted Men

  1. Amdt, Daniel, Plymouth, June 1, 1861.
  2. Arnold, James W., Plymouth, June 1, 1861.
  3. Baldwin, Thomas R., Plymouth, June 1, 1861.
  4. Barber, John A., Plymouth, June 1, 1861.
  5. Barrett, Joseph, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  6. Barrett, Peter R., Janesville, October 5, 1861.
  7. Barrows, William C, Plymouth, June 1, 1861.
  8. Benjamin, Daiiiel, Greenbush, October 5, 1861.
  9. Benjamin, Herbert J., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  10. Bon, William N., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  11. Bunce, Fayette, Plymouth, August 21, 186 1.
  12. Butler, John, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  13. Butler, Charles M., Greenbush, December 31, 1863.
  14. Campbell, Nathaniel, Greenbush, October 5, 1861.
  15. Carpenter, Edwin A., Lima, September 3, 1861.
  16. Cary, William, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  17. Clough, Caleb N., Hingham, September 5, 1861.
  18. Cole, Jesse, Greenbush, August 21, 1861.
  19. Conklin, Austin, Lyndon, August 21, 1861.
  20. Connor, William H., Lima, June 1, 1861.
  21. Corbet, Charles A., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  22. Corbet, Henry, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  23. Comwell, Stephen A., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  24. Couch, Reuben C, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  25. Crandall, Henry E., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  26. Crandall, Rustus W., Lyndon, August 21, 1861.
  27. Crandall, Alford B., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  28. Cronfeldt, John H., Plymouth, August 26, 1861.
  29. Dailey, Henry A., Cascade, August 30, 1861.
  30. Dobbins, William H., Plymouth, February 26, 1864.
  31. Dobbins, Solomon, Plymouth, August 27, 1861.
  32. Drinkwine, Larry, Plymouth, August 20, 1861.
  33. Drummond, Hugh, Greenbush, December 2, 1863.
  34. Durkee, Walter F., Greenbush, September 4, 1861.
  35. EUicson, Seymour, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  36. Elmore, Sylvanus J., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  37. Esterling, John, Greenbush, September 4, 1861.
  38. Gorman, Darius C, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  39. Goodenough, Isaac R., Rubicon, November 29, 1863.
  40. Grant, Alvin L., Plymouth, September 2, 1861.
  41. Gross, Daniel F., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  42. Hazel, William, Mitchell, June 1, 1861.
  43. Hinkley, Philander, Mitchell, August, 1861.
  44. Hinman, Reuben C, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  45. Hinman, Aaron B., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  46. Hobbs, Abraham, Mitchell, June 1, 1861.
  47. Hobbs, William, Mitchell, July i, 1861.
  48. Hodges, Thomas, Plymouth, September 2, 1861.
  49. Hogue, James M., Lyndon, August 30, 1861.
  50. Hogue, John T., Lyndon, August 30, 1861.
  51. Holihan, William, Elyria, September 25, 1862.
  52. Hull, Aaron P., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  53. Hull, Daniel, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  54. Jepson, William, Mitchell, June 1, 1861.
  55. Johnson, George A., Lima, August 31, 1861.
  56. Johnson, Enoch B., Lima, August 31, 1861.
  57. Jones, Rufus Z., Plymouth, August 27, 1861.
  58. Kittell, John, Greenbush, October i, 1861.
  59. Lamphear, Elisha, Greenbush, November 25, 1863.
  60. Larrabee, John, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  61. Ledgett, Richard, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  62. Lee, William, Otsego, September, 1861.
  63. Lester, Fielding, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  64. Matthias, Julius, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  65. Matthias, Adolph B., Plymouth, September 8, 1861.
  66. McCutcheon, David, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  67. Mead, Levi H., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  68. Mellan, Albert A., Plymouth, August 26, 1861.
  69. Miller, John W., Plymouth, August 31, 1861.
  70. Miller, Ephraim, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  71. Monk, Elias, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  72. Nolan, Michael, Grecnbush, June 1, 1861.
  73. Nolan, John, Greenbush, November 25, 1863.
  74. Odell, Thomas M., Russell, June 1, 1861.
  75. Odell, Zachariah, Russell, June 1, 1861.
  76. O'Neil, Daniel E., Greenbush, July 31, 1861.
  77. Patterson, Archibald, Lima, August, 1861.
  78. Payne, William, Mitchell, August 11, 1861.
  79. Pettit, Joseph A., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  80. Pierce, John T., Mitchell, August 26, 1861.
  81. Platskie, Christoph, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  82. Plugge, William H., Plymouth, August 26, 1861.
  83. Rogers, Timothy K., Greenbush, December 5, 1863.
  84. Root, Augustus, Plymouth, June 1, 1861.
  85. Sawyer, Chester D., Plymouth, August 31, 1861.
  86. Shaw, Joseph, Plymouth, August 31, 1861.
  87. Smith, Phineas R., Greenbush, August 31, 1861.
  88. Stagg, William, Plymouth, July 31, 1861.
  89. Stannard, Henry, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  90. Steams, Orson E., Fond du Lac, September 3, 1861.
  91. Steele, Joseph, Plymouth, August 11, 1861.
  92. Stewart, Silas E., Russell, August 15, 1861.
  93. Stoddard, Silas G., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  94. Stoddard, James A., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  95. Stoddard, Henry, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  96. Taylor, Charles F., Russell, June 1, 1861.
  97. Thorpe, Elisha S., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  98. Tomelty, John, Plymouth, July 31, 1861.
  99. Toothaker, James L., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  100. Trowbridge, Lewis H., Mitchell, July 31, 1861.
  101. Tucker, Edward T., Lyndon, July 31, 1861.
  102. Ulrich, Henry, Plymouth, August 30, 1861.
  103. Underbill, Arnold, Lyndon, September 1, 1861.
  104. Underbill, Nathan, Lyndon, August 28, 1861.
  105. Upson, Hezekiah, Russell, November 25, 1863.
  106. Van Patten, Peter B., Plymouth, August 10, 1861.
  107. Wade, Edward S., Greenbush, July 31, 1861.
  108. Wade, Andrew J., Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
  109. Warner, Benjamin F., Lima, August 31, 1861.
  110. Wifler, John, Plymouth, August 28, 1861.
  111. Zufelt, Franklin, Sheboygan Falls, September 8, 1861.
  112. Zufelt, Horace, Sheboygan Falls, August 29, 1861.


COMPANY A, NINTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

Frederick Aude, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861. Enlisted September 3, 1861; resigned April 1, 1862.

Charles E. G. Horn, Sauk City, April 18, 1862. From first lieutenant.

Company D; promoted lieutenant colonel, Second Missouri Volunteers, February 20, 1864.

Henry Stocks, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Enlisted September 14, 1861; sergeant; second lieutenant, January 17, 1862; first lieutenant, August 1, 1862; mustered out December 3, 1864, term expired.

First Lieutenants

Anton Blocki, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861. Enlisted August 9, 1861; promoted adjutant, March 19, 1862.

Edward Ruegger, Monroe, November 18, 1861. From Company K transferred to Company I.

Charles Frantz, Kenosha, March 19, 1862. From second lieutenant Company C; transferred to Company C.

Adam Maass, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Enlisted September 16, 1861; veteran, sergeant, first sergeant; transferred to Company C, January 17, 1864; rejoined as second lieutenant, January 29, 1864; mustered out December 3, 1864, term expired.

Second Lieutenants

August Krueger, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861. Enlisted September 13, 1861; resigned December 16, 1861.

Edward Bischoff, Milwaukee, August 1, 1862. From sergeant Company E; transferred to Company H.

Louis Schuetze, Stevens Point, August 8, 1862; from Company D; promoted first lieutenant Company E, August 1, 1863.

Michael A. Miller, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Enlisted September 14, 1861 ; corporal, sergeant, first sergeant; mustered out December 3, 1864, term expired.

Enlisted Men

  1. Abink, Gerhard, Sheboygan, September 12, 1861.
  2. Aderhold, August, Plymouth, September 13, 1861.
  3. Alves, Ludolph, Sheboygan Falls, September 10, 1861.
  4. Ahrens, Diedrich, Lyndon, September 23, 1861.
  5. Ahrens, John, Wilson, September 4, 1861.
  6. Bendler, Friedrich, Sheboygan Falls, September 16, 1861.
  7. Bierman, Heinrich, Sheboygan Falls, September 20, 1861.
  8. Bigel, Charles, Milwaukee, September 21, 1861.
  9. Birchler, Martin, Milwaukee, October 31, 1861.
  10. Boedecker, Friedrich, Lyndon, September 23, 1861.
  11. Boehme, Louis, Wilson, September 3, 1861.
  12. Breiten, Anton, Sheboygan, September 9, 1861.
  13. Bruns, Friedrich, Lyndon, September 23, 1861.
  14. Buerk, Christian, Sheboygan, September 3, 1861.
  15. Bull, Charles, Manitowoc, September 10, 1861.
  16. Clemen, Gustavus, Camp Indian Creek, October 9, 1862.
  17. Constance, Constant, Sheboygan, October 9, 1861.
  18. Dengel, George M., Herman, September 12, 1861.
  19. De Jonge, Marinus, Sheboygan, September 3, 1861.
  20. Duckwitz, Wilhelm, Schleswig, September 14, 1861.
  21. Duerow, David, Sheboygan Falls, September 12, 1861.
  22. Drews, Gottlieb, Milwaukee, January 21, 1862.
  23. Eller, Friedrich C, Schleswig, September 17, 1861.
  24. Felt, Peter, Mosel, September 23, 1861.
  25. Fischer, Phillip, Rhine, September 14, 1861.
  26. Fleischer, Carl, Sheboygan, September 11, 1861.
  27. Poking, John W., Holland, September 12, 1861.
  28. Friedrich, Carl, Milwaukee, September 16, 1861.
  29. Friedrich, Robert, Milwaukee, October 21, 1861.
  30. Froidl, George, Sheboygan, September 9, 1861.
  31. Fuchs, Sebastian, Plymouth, September 11, 1861.
  32. Gennrich, August, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  33. Gennrich, Ferdinand, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  34. Gerlach, John, Rhine, September 16, 1861.
  35. Gerlach, Valentin, Kiel, March 11, 1862.
  36. Goehring, Friedrich, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  37. Grimm, Gottfried, Wilson, September 9, 1861.
  38. Groth, Carl, Herman, September 10, 1861.
  39. Gutheil, Louis, Schleswig, September 17, 1861.
  40. Haas, George, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  41. Haas, Jacob, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  42. Hake, Conrad, Herman, September 4, 1861.
  43. Henke, Andreas, Rhine, September 6, 1861.
  44. Henkel, Heinrich, Rhine, October 14, 1861.
  45. Henkel, John, Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  46. Heronimus, Frederick, Sheboygan, September 16 1861.
  47. Heyer, Gottfried J., Sheboygan, September 13, 1861.
  48. Ibsch, Carl, Two Rivers, September 17, 1861.
  49. Indra, John, Milwaukee, February 4, 1862.
  50. Ingenheimer, Peter, Sheboygan, October 31, 1861.
  51. Jankow, Friedrich, Wilson, September 23, 1861.
  52. Kaiser, Christian, Scott, September 17, 1861.
  53. Kaiser, Friedrich, Scott, October 4, 1861.
  54. Kapella, Ferdinand, Sheboygan, September 16, 1861.
  55. Kasper, Jacob, Rhine, September 14, 1861.
  56. Kelm, Franz, Oshkosh, October 9, 1861.
  57. Kirst, Wilhelm, Sheboygan Falls, September 9, 1861.
  58. Kirsch, Nicholas, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
  59. Klohe, Joseph, Herman, September 17, 1861.
  60. Koehler, Jacob, Sheboygan, October 4, 1861.
  61. Krackenberger, Adam, Rhine, September 20, 1861.
  62. Kriegelstein, Anton, Sheboygan, September 20, 1861.
  63. Lamin, Magnus, Sheboygan, September 13, 1861.
  64. Lentz, Michael, Kenosha, September 17, 1861.
  65. Lindow, Wilhelm R, Rhine, September 21, 1861.
  66. Look, Heinrich, Sheboygan, September 14, 1861.
  67. Luetge, Robert, Holstein, September 11, 1861.
  68. Maechtlen, Jacob, Milwaukee, September 11, 1861.
  69. Malknan, Friedrich, Sheboygan, September 15, 1861.
  70. May, Henry, Richville, September 18, 1861.
  71. Meier, Henry, Cedarburg, September 5, 1861.
  72. Miller, Mark, Milwaukee, October 21, 1861.
  73. Moeller, Theodor, Kenosha, September 12, 1861.
  74. Mohnsam, Andrew, Sheboygan, September 12, 1861.
  75. Morgeneier, Wolfgang, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861.
  76. Mueller, Gustav, Sheboygan, September 16, 1861.
  77. Mueller, John, Sheboygan, September 11, 1861.
  78. Mueller, Carl, Sheboygan, September 16, 1861.
  79. Mimtzert, Friedrich, Appleton, October 6, 1861.
  80. Offenbacher, John, Sheboygan, September 22, 1861.
  81. Otte, Louis, Sheboygan, September 13, 1861.
  82. Otte, Julius, Sheboygan, October 30, 1861.
  83. Petrie, Jacob, Sheboygan, October 5, 1861.
  84. Pflugradt, Ferdinand, Plymouth, September 11, 1861.
  85. Prange, Henry, Rhine, September 17, 1861.
  86. Ran, Michael, Herman, September 12, 1861.
  87. Roelse, Jacob, Holland, September 12, 1861.
  88. Roelse, Isaac, Sheboygan, September 15, 1861.
  89. Roehrbom, Wilhelm, Wilson, September 17, 1861.
  90. Rohwer, John, Sheboygan, September 15, 1861.
  91. Rossmann, Paul, Rhine, September 14, 1861.
  92. Rossmann, Friedrich, Rhine, September 14, 1861.
  93. Roth, Carl, Sheboygan, September 12, 1861.
  94. Ruppert, Joseph, Oshkosh, September 8, 1861.
  95. Ruppenthal, Peter, Schleswig, September 14, 1861.
  96. Rueden, Anton, Sheboygan, September 20, 1861.
  97. Saam, Johann, Herman, September 10, 1861.
  98. Schadt, John, Schleswig, September 14, 1861.
  99. Schadt, Peter, Schleswig, September 14, 1861.
  100. Schanuel, Friedrich, Milwaukee, October 9, 1861.
  101. Scheibe, August, Plymouth, September 11, 1861.
  102. Scherff, Herman, Milwaukee, October 7, 1861.
  103. Schilling, John, Schleswig, September 14, 1861.
  104. Schmidt, Carl, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861.
  105. Schneider, John, Sheboygan, September 4, 1861.
  106. Schoensigel, Louis, Plymouth, September 23, 1861.
  107. Schrage, Heinrich, Sheboygan, September 13, 1861.
  108. Schreier, Carl, Sheboygan, September 4, 1861.
  109. Schroeder, Henry F., Milwaukee, November 16, 1861.
  110. Schroeder, John, Lyndon, September 22, 1861.
  111. Schroeder, Henry, West Bend, October 15, 1861.
  112. Schubert, Wilhehn, Sheboygan, September 4, 1861.
  113. Schuett, Friedrich, Herman, September lo, 1861.
  114. Spann, Christian, Herman, September 17, 1861.
  115. Sperling, Friedrich, Wilson, September 9, 1861.
  116. Steimle, Andreas, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861.
  117. Verhage, Peter, Holland, September 22, 1861.
  118. Voigt, Albert, Meeme, September 12, 1861.
  119. Wagner, Christoph, Mosel, September 17, 1861.
  120. Walter, Joseph, Cedar Grove, September 19, 1861.
  121. Weber, Friedrich, Sheboygan, September 13, 1861.
  122. Weichlein, Michael, Milwaukee, October 31, 1861.
  123. Welter, Phillip, Plymouth, September 17, 1861.
  124. WendorfF, Ferdinand, Kenosha, September 9, 1861.
  125. Wild, Fred Wilhehn, Milwaukee, October 9, 1861.
  126. Wuerfel, Wilhelm, Sheboygan, September 17, 1861.
  127. Ziesack, Michael, Oshkosh, September 21, 1861.


COMPANY H FOURTEENTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

William D. Ghoslin, Greenbush, September 24, 1861. Enlisted September 11, 1861 ; resigned February 6, 1862.

Carlos M. G. Mansfield, Greenbush, February 6, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861; first lieutenant September 24, 1861; commanded regiment from March 8 to May 19, 1864; mustered out December 7, 1864, term expired.

John Kennealy, Erin, February 15, 1865. Enlisted October 15, 1861; veteran, corporal, sergeant ; mustered out October 9, 1865.

First Lieutenants

Van Eps Young, Sheboygan, March 7, 1862. From Company E, Seventeenth Wisconsin Infantry; promoted adjutant, July 16, 1862.

John F. Prosser, Forest, September 17, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861; sergeant; second lieutenant, July 20, 1862; mustered out June 13, 1865.

Charles W. Gibson, Forest, July 1, 1865. Enlisted September 11, 1861; veteran, corporal, sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, June 24, 1865; mustered out October 9, 1865.

Second Lieutenants

William Gardner, Forest, September 24, 1861. Enlisted September 17, 1861 ; resigned February 5, 1862.

Milton K. Barnes, Forest, April 18, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861; first sergeant; died July 12, 1862, disease.

Eliphalet N. Moore, Forest, September 17, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861 ; corporal, sergeant; mustered out May 28, 1865.

William A. Bratt, Osceola, July i, 1865. Enlisted September 17, 1861; veteran, corporal, sergeant; mustered out October 9, 1865.

Enlisted Men

  1. Barrager, William B., Fond du Lac, February 9, 1864.
  2. Barrager, Augustus, Greenbush, October 15, 1861.
  3. Bams, William J., Ashford, February 17, 1865.
  4. Beeman, Joseph M., Brothertown, October 7, 1861.
  5. Bennett, Charles L., Forest, September 11, 1861.
  6. Bevan, Frank, Fond du Lac, February 15, 1864.
  7. Bloyer, John Mifflin, January 30, 1864.
  8. Bloomhauer, Riley, Plymouth, October 1, 1861.
  9. Boyer, William H., , October 7, 1861.
  10. Bradbury, Charles, Bloomfield, December 31, 1864.
  11. Bratt, Marvin S., Osceola, September 17, 1861.
  12. Bristol, Enoch M., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  13. Burrows, James M., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  14. Burrows, James A., Greenbush, September 30, 1861.
  15. Burtch, Dewitt C, Fond du Lac, October 1, 1861.
  16. Butler, George D., Marshfield, September 11, 1861.
  17. Butler, John, Marshfield, September 17, 1861.
  18. Carson, David, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  19. Carr, David, Brothertown, October 15, 1861.
  20. Carpenter, Alexander, Lima, February 12, 1864.
  21. Carlin, William, Hull, January 9, 1865.
  22. Cheyne, Robert, Fort Howard, January 9, 1865.
  23. Clark, George B., Byron, September 11. 1861.
  24. Cleveland, Henry, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  25. Cleveland, Albert, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  26. Clifton, George, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  27. Colbert, Robert, Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
  28. Conger, Ephraim, Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
  29. Conklin, Oscar J., Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
  30. Conover, Cornelius, Sheboygan, January 10, 1865.
  31. Cook, Oliver R., Osceola, September 11, 1861.
  32. Corbet, Lester M., Greenbush, March 31, 1864.
  33. Cottrill, Peter, Greenbush, September 15, 1861.
  34. Craig, Freeman, Jr., Lima, October 10, 1861.
  35. Craig, John B., Lima, February 26, 1864.
  36. Craig, George W., Lima, October 7, 1861.
  37. Crippen, Amos, Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
  38. Crownhart, William C, Hartford, October 7, 1861.
  39. Cudworth, Joel L., Forest, February 17, 1865.
  40. Dewey, Edward, Forest, October 25, 1861.
  41. Doolittle, Lafayette, Greenbush, February 2, 1864.
  42. Drier, Henry, Milwaukee, January 10, 1865.
  43. Eastwood, Ithamar G., Lake Mills, November 10, 1861.
  44. Eddy, Hiram S., Forest, September 21, 1861.
  45. Elliott, Martin V., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  46. Elo, Gottfried, Sheboygan, September 20, 1861.
  47. Eng^es, John, Forest, February 2, 1864.
  48. Farnham, William E., Polk, January 14, 1865.
  49. Fish, Alfred M., Baraboo, December 15, 1863.
  50. Fisher, Hartman, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
  51. Fusselman, John, Greenbush, September 9, 1861.
  52. Galligan, Seymour C., Lomira, December 7, 1863.
  53. Galligan, Edward W., Osceola, September 17, 1861.
  54. Galligan, Henry, Osceola, January 29, 1862.
  55. Galligan, Ezra W., Fond du Lac, April 6, 1862.
  56. Garrow, Peter, Fond du Lac, February 1, 1862.
  57. Gibson, William R., Forest, September 11, 1861.
  58. Gibson, Adin, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  59. Gibson, James A. W., Marshfield, February 17, 1865.
  60. Gilman, Edward, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  61. Goss, Thomas, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  62. Graham, John M., Osceola, February 29, 1864.
  63. Graham, William, Fond du Lac, January 13, 1862.
  64. Green, Hanford, Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
  65. Groff, Christian, Russell, September 16, 1861.
  66. Hafenstein, Carl, Sheboygan, December 8, 1864.
  67. Hamblin, Spencer A., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  68. Hamblin, Holland, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  69. Hamblin, Miles, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  70. Hamblin, Hartwell O., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  71. Hammon, Daniel D., Lima, December 19, 1861.
  72. Harrington, Jeremiah, Lamartine, October 1, 1861.
  73. Hathaway, Washington, Fond du Lac, October 25, 1861.
  74. Heite, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, October 16, 1861.
  75. Henry, John N., Greenbush, November 1, 1861.
  76. Hinman, PTiilo, Greenbush, November 20, 1861.
  77. Hodge, Joshua, Plymouth, November 6, 1861.
  78. Howe, George W., Mifflin, February 16, 1864.
  79. Hyde, Abel, Fond du Lac, December 15, 1861.
  80. Kelseman, Adam, Sheboygan Falls, December 2, 1864.
  81. Knapp, Charles, Eldorado, February 23, 1865.
  82. Kuehne, Ludwig, Mosel, December 2, 1864.
  83. Kuesel, Carl, Herman, December 2, 1864.
  84. Lamon, Isaac, Forest, March 31, 1864.
  85. Larue, Mathew, Empire, December 21, 1861.
  86. Leffingwell, Milan J., Brothertown, October 20, 1861.
  87. Leffingwell, Marvin E., Brothertown, October 20, 1861.
  88. Lewis, John P., Burnett, October 23, 1861.
  89. Lockwood, Chauncey A., Springvale, March 31, 1862.
  90. Loderhose, Jacob, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., June 18, 1862.
  91. Lupinski, Herman, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
  92. MaConeghy, James, Ashford, February 17, 1865.
  93. Mansfield, John L., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  94. Martin, William, Lewiston, September 21, 1864.
  95. McCarty, Thomas, Fond du Lac, February i8, 1864.
  96. McCoy, Patrick, Empire, December 16, 1861.
  97. McKean, Hiram A., Forest, September 11, 1861.
  98. Mead, George T., Forest, February 16, 1864.
  99. Mead, Ephraim P., Fond du Lac, November 27, 1861.
  100. Meese, George, Forest, February 17, 1865.
  101. Menter, Jeremiah W., Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
  102. Miller, George H., Milwaukee, March 7, 1864.
  103. Miller, Henry, Forest, February 20, 1865.
  104. Millis, Riley, Wilton, January 10, 1865.
  105. Moore, Arminius S., Forest, February 20, 1865.
  106. Nash, Augustin D., Forest, February 17, 1862.
  107. Nash, Lyman, Eldorado, February 23, 1865.
  108. Nelson, Mortimer, Mitchell, October 3, 1861.
  109. Nims, Frank, Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
  110. Orphal, Theodore, Plymouth, January 13, 1865.
  111. Owens, Francis, Jr., Forest, September 15, 1861.
  112. Pease, Sylvester, Sheboygan Falls, October 10, 1861.
  113. Peeler, Henry, Brothertown, October 15, 1861.
  114. Perqua, John S., Eden, October 10, 1861.
  115. Petri, John, ist. Forest, February 20, 1865.
  116. Petri, John, 2d, Forest, February 17, 1865.
  117. Phippins, Amasa, Osceola, February 13, 1864.
  118. Poune, James, Fond du Lac, November 10, 1861.
  119. Powers, Myron H., Fond du Lac, January 31, 1862.
  120. Pratt, Charles R., Plymouth, October 7, 1861.
  121. Prentice, Aaron W., Forest, September 17, 1861.
  122. Prosser, Josiah, Brothertown, December i, 1861.
  123. Prosser, James F., Taycheedah, February 15, 1864.
  124. Pulling, William R., Osceola, February 22, 1864.
  125. Purdy, Peter A., Ripon, February 5, 1864.
  126. Raw, John, Forest, February 20, 1865.
  127. Reed, Asa R., Lyndon, October 7, 1861.
  128. Ricker, Andrew, Barton, December 1, 1864.
  129. Riley, Phillip, Gardner, October 4, 1864.
  130. Rogers, David R., Forest, September 15, 1861.
  131. Rogers, Charles, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  132. Rohden, Edward, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., June 18, 1862.
  133. Schmidt, John, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
  134. Schimeling, Carl, Plymouth, January 13, 1865.
  135. Sears, Albert W., Greenbush, March 1, 1864.
  136. Shaw, John, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  137. Shoemaker, Peter, Forest, February 15, 1864.
  138. Shultz, Ferdinand, Sheboygan, December 8, 1864.
  139. Smith, Andrew, Forest, February 20, 1865.
  140. Smith, Henry, Forest, February 20, 1865.
  141. Smith, Ira H., Lamartine, January 31, 1862.
  142. Smith, Edwin, Greenbush, November 20, 1861.
  143. Sparks, William W., Greenbush, February i8, 1864.
  144. Speckman, John, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
  145. Stephens, James, Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
  146. Steinmetzger, August, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., June 18, 1862.
  147. Stevens, William, Forest, December 9, 1861.
  148. Thedeus, Reimer, Greenbush, October 15, 1861.
  149. Timmerman, Alfred, Stockbridge, October 15, 1861.
  150. Titus, William, Empire, October 15, 1861.
  151. Turner, Arthur M., Fond du Lac, January 25, 1864.
  152. Van Alstine, William, Oconomowoc, January 13, 1865.
  153. Van Dorsten, Martin, Forest, February 17, 1865.
  154. Van Doren, Samuel W., Forest, February 17, 1865.
  155. Van Valkenburg, Richard B., Forest, September 11, 1861.
  156. Vosburg, Henry, Greenbush, February 1, 1862.
  157. Voss, Henry, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  158. Ward, Elijah G., Forest, February 15, 1864.
  159. Ward, Hiram, Osceola, February 22, 1864.
  160. Waldschmith, Jacob H., Forest, February 20, 1865.
  161. Whitford, Samuel W., Eagle, February 15, 1864.
  162. Whitford, Charles H., Eagle, February 6, 1864.
  163. Williams, George, Forest, September 11, 1861.
  164. Wilson, William, Sheboygan, January 19, 1865.
  165. Wilcox, Silas, Forest, December 29, 1863.
  166. Wilms, Mathias, Forest, February 20, 1865.
  167. Winn, Moses, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
  168. Winters, Peter K., Lima, October 20, 1861.
  169. Winters, Henry, Lima, October 23, 1861.
  170. Winegarden, Andrew, Ashford, October 15, 1861.
  171. Wise, Henry D., Forest, September 11, 1861.
  172. Wright, Harvey G., Forest, September 11, 1861.
  173. Zurheider, Ernst G., Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.


COMPANY E, SEVENTEENTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

John McGourin, Cascade, November 16, 1861. Enlisted October 1, 1861; resigned July 7, 1862.

J. McDermott Roe, Sheboygan, February 18, 1863. Wounded May 19, 1863; first lieutenant, November 16, 1861; mustered out January 29, 1865.

Peter Feagan, Sheboygan April 6, 1865. Second lieutenant, November 16, 1861; first lieutenant, February 18, 1863; mustered out July 14, 1865.

First Lieutenant

Joseph F. Wigmore, Milwaukee, April 6, 1865. Enlisted October 9, 1861; sergeant; second lieutenant, February 18, 1863; mustered out July 14, 1865.

Second Lieutenant

Patrick Croghan, Mitchell, May 12, 1865. Enlisted October 7, 1861; veteran, sergeant, first sergeant ; mustered out July 14, 1865.

Enlisted Men

  1. Ackerman, Joel, Sheboygan, November 13, 1864.
  2. Allen, Daniel, Trenton, October 12, 1861.
  3. Backhaus, William, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  4. Baker, Austin, Barton, January 5, 1862.
  5. Bailey, Enoch L., Hartford, December 17, 1861.
  6. Banker, Frederick, Hartford, March 1, 1862.
  7. Basten, Peter, Preble, October 4, 1864.
  8. Beauman, Henry, Kossuth, October 4, 1864.
  9. Bell, John W., Dayton, October 25, 1864.
  10. Beton, William, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  11. Bishop, Gabriel, Belle Plaine, October 28, 1864.
  12. Bolton, Edward L., Ahnapee, November 10, 1864.
  13. Bremer, Christian, Ahnapee, October 3, 1864.
  14. Breston, Reuben, Strong's Prairie, November 14, 1864.
  15. Bums, James, Jackson, December 21, 1861.
  16. Buss, Ferdinand, Aiuburn, October 5, 1864.
  17. Cain, Thomas, Russell, October 16, 1861.
  18. Callaghan, Thomas, ist, Farmington, October 5, 1861.
  19. Callaghan, Thomas, 2d, Farmington, January 14, 1862.
  20. Canfield, Thomas D., West Bend, January 1, 1862.
  21. Chambers, John, Hartford, February 25, 1862.
  22. Chute, Thomas, Cedarburg, February 8, 1862.
  23. Chute, Andrew, West Bend, December 18, 1861.
  24. Clark, Francis, Farmington, October 15, 1861.
  25. Clark, Michael, Sheboygan, October 14, 1861.
  26. Coats, Isaac, , February 16, 1862.
  27. Conlen, Edward, Sheboygan, October 16, 1861.
  28. Costello, Patrick, Cedarburg, February 7, 1862.
  29. Crawford, William J., Dover, December 10, 1864.
  30. Demmon, Frederick, Ahnapee, October 3, 1864.
  31. Desmond, Michael, Stiles, October 21, 1864.
  32. Dogan, Cornelius D., Cascade, September 16, 1862.
  33. Downey, William, Newburg, December 1, 1861.
  34. Dugan, Cornelius, Mitchell, October 8, 1861.
  35. Dumprope, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, November 9, 1861.
  36. Dundon, James, Cascade, October 2, 1861.
  37. Dunn, Peter, Sheboygan, October 7, 1861.
  38. Eaton, D wight, Augusta, November 14, 1864.
  39. Fannen, James, Deerfield, October 1, 1864.
  40. Felton, John, Greenville, October 1, 1864.
  41. Fisher, Charles H., St. Louis, Mo., April 2, 1862.
  42. Fitzgibbons, Stephen, Madison, January 28, 1862.
  43. Flanagan, Thomas, Cascade, October 8, 1861.
  44. Flanagan, David, Mitchell, March 17, 1864.
  45. Flynn, John, Cascade, October 17, 1861.
  46. Fox, Thomas, September 23, 1864.
  47. Gallagher, Owen, Russell, October 18, 1861.
  48. Gaven, John, September 23, 1864.
  49. George, Ottamar, Preble, October 4, 1864.
  50. Gilboy, William, Osceola, October 12, 1861.
  51. Goodell, Chauncey, September 22, 1864.
  52. Goodar, Allen, Dover, December 10, 1864.
  53. Gould, William, Sheboygan, November 16, 1861.
  54. Gregory, Stephen, November 15, 1864.
  55. Griffin, Thomas, iVicksburg, Miss., September 28, 1863.
  56. Griffin, Giles, Vicksburg, Miss, January 1, 1864.
  57. Guest, Louis, Hartford, February 25, 1862.
  58. Guipe, John, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  59. Guipe, Nicholas, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  60. Gumett, Thomas, Hartford, February 18, 1862.
  61. Hancock, John, Dover, December 10, 1864.
  62. Hanson, Amund, September 20, 1864.
  63. Harriman, Hudson S., November 14, 1864.
  64. Hattersley, Samuel, West Bend, February 5, 1862.
  65. Hinchcliffe, Thomas, Dover, December 20, 1864.
  66. Holcomb, Arden, West Bend, January 25, 1862.
  67. Howard, George E., Sheboygan Falls, October 12, 1864.
  68. Hughes, Thomas, September 22, 1864.
  69. Hughes, John, Osceola, December 23, 1861.
  70. Hutchens, Ransom, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  71. Irwin, John, Pewaukee, September 22, 1864.
  72. Johns, Theodore, Newton, September 30, 1864.
  73. Kappin, Frederick, September 20, 1864.
  74. Keenan, William, Deerfield, October 29, 1864.
  75. Keller, George, , September 26, 1864.
  76. Keyes, Michael, Osceola, October 12, 1861.
  77. Killom, Owen, Cascade, October 12, 1861.
  78. Kizer, Joseph, Cascade, January 8, 1862.
  79. Kluckmann, August, Belle Plaine, October 4, 1864.
  80. Kramer, August, Humboldt, October 4, 1864.
  81. Kruger, Frederick, Ahnapee, October 3, 1864.
  82. Lade, William F., Belle Plaine, October 4, 1864.
  83. Long, Charles, Eastman, September 30, 1864.
  84. Lumbert, John R., September 22, 1864.
  85. Luscomb, Frank, West Bend, January 8, 1862.
  86. Luscomb, Henry, West Bend, January 8, 1862.
  87. Madke, Frederick, Ahnapee, October 3, 1864.
  88. Mann, Frederick, November 12, 1864.
  89. McCausland, David, Sheboygan, March 4, 1862.
  90. McConvill, Daniel, Hartford, February 18, 1864.
  91. McClements, Samuel, Farmington, January 11, 1862.
  92. McGee, Daniel, West Bend, December 26, 1861.
  93. McHugh, Patrick, Osceola, August 30, 1862.
  94. McKenna, Peter, Fond du Lac, February 27, 1862.
  95. McKillop, Caleb, Vicksburg, September 28, 1863.
  96. McKinley, Gilbert J., Mitchell, December 1, 1861.
  97. McLean, Daniel, Mitchell, November 19, 1861.
  98. McPhail, Alexander, Fort Winnebago, November 1, 1864.
  99. McQueeny, Paul, Sheboygan, October 7, 1861.
  100. Meloy, Henry, , November 10, 1864.
  101. Milke, Gottfried, Belle Plaine, October 4, 1864.
  102. Miller, Simon, , September 26, 1864.
  103. Miller, Charles, Jackson, December 15, 1861.
  104. Morrison, Alexander, Madison, March i, 1862.
  105. Murray, Michael, Mitchell, November 5, 1862.
  106. Namz, Ludwig, Cooperstown, September 29, 1864.
  107. Namz, Frank, Cooperstown, September 29, 1864.
  108. Nienwenhugst, Marsenius, Milwaukee, November 25, 1864.
  109. Obenmire, Samuel, Barton, January 15, 1862.
  110. O'Brien, Terrence, Mitchell, December 30, 1861.
  111. O'Conner, Bartholomew, Lima, October 9, 1861.
  112. O'Connor, Michael, Erin, March 13, 1862.
  113. O'Connor, Jeremiah, Hartford, March 1, 1862.
  114. O'Melia, John, Mitchell, November 6, 1861.
  115. Osburn, John, Cedarburg, February 8, 1862.
  116. Paddock, Boardman, Hartford, February 16, 1862.
  117. Pappenfus, Ferdinand, Little Suamico, October 4, 1864.
  118. Patten, William H., February 15, 1862.
  119. Pepper, George, Mt. Tabor, November 15, 1864.
  120. Phalen, Richard, Mitchell, January 18, 1862.
  121. Porter, George W., Barton, January 15, 1862.
  122. Porter, George, Barton, December 20, 1861.
  123. Proudfoot, William, Highland, October 3, 1864.
  124. Rasch, Carl, Emmett, October 11, 1864.
  125. Reagan, Michael, Cascade, October 12, 1861.
  126. Rock, Bartholomew, Madison, January 27, 1862.
  127. Rooney, Dennis, Greenbush, November 7, 1861.
  128. Rief, John, Mishicot, September 29, 1864.
  129. Rittig, Anton, Bullion, October 3, 1864.
  130. Rumel, Herman, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  131. Ryan, Patrick, Menominee, October 29, 1864.
  132. Schauer, Ludwig, , October 4, 1864.
  133. Schimelphennig, John, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  134. Schneider, Anton, Forestville, October 4, 1864.
  135. Scott, John, Auburn, October 5, 1864.
  136. Sherwood, Allen, Hartford, February 5, 1862.
  137. Sheward, Charles L., West Bend, March 28, 1864.
  138. Short, Peter, West Bend, December 31, 1862.
  139. Starkey, Henry, West Bend, January 2, 1862.
  140. Stefferson, Michael, Sheboygan, November 8, 1861.
  141. Sullivan, Michael, 1st, Cascade, December 21, 1861.
  142. Sullivan, Michael, 2nd, Cedarburg, October 7, 1861.
  143. Sullivan, James O., West Bend, December 21, 1861.
  144. Sullivan, John, Farmington, October 10, 1861.
  145. Thompson, Samuel, Farmington, February 27, 1862.
  146. Thurston, William H., Manitowoc, October 10, 1861.
  147. Toomey, Timothy, Jackson, December 18, 1861.
  148. Traynor, James, New Holstein, October 16, 1861.
  149. Tuhey, John, Madison, March 5, 1862.
  150. Van Curren, Chester, Sheboygan, November 6, 1861.
  151. Verbeck, Isaac, West Bend, January 16, 1862.
  152. Walsh, Anthony, Cascade, October 7, 1861.
  153. Walsh, John, Cascade, November 6, 1861.
  154. Ward, James, Gibson, September 29, 1864.
  155. Wells, Emory F., Chambers, Indiana, October 26, 1864.
  156. Westcott, Ebenezer, Farmington, January 16, 1862.
  157. Wiard, Augustus J., September 21, 1864.
  158. Young, James K., Trenton, January 16, 1862.
  159. Young, Van Epps, Sheboygan, October 7, 1861.


COMPANY H, TWENTY-SIXTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

Hans Boebel, Milwaukee, September 3, 1862. Promoted lieutenant colonel, January 18, 1863.

Bernhard Domschke, Milwaukee, March 15, 1863. From first lieutenant Company F; prisoner Gettysburg; resigned April 24, 1865.

First Lieutenants

Joseph Wedig, Sheboygan, September 3, 1862. Resigned February 26, 1863.

Charles Vocke, Madison, March 15, 1863. Second lieutenant, September 3, 1863; resigned May 13, 1863.

Carl Schmidt, Milwaukee, June 1, 1863. Enlisted August 14, 1862; first sergeant; second lieutenant March 15, 1863; promoted captain Company B, November 24, 1863.

Joseph Maschauer, Milwaukee, November 24, 1863. Enlisted August 21, 1862. Sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, June 1, 1863; wounded Gettysburg; promoted captain Company D, October 19, 1864.

Enlisted Men

  1. Anhalt, William, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  2. Ballhom, Jacob, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  3. Barbiere, Guiseppe, Milwaukee, August 20, 1862.
  4. Beck, Ludwig, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  5. Behler, Heinrich, Milwaukee August 15, 1862.
  6. Behrens, Friedrich, Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
  7. Behrens, S. Berend, Milwaukee, August 14, 1862.
  8. Bemm, Bruno, Milwaukee, August 20, 1862.
  9. Boll, Erasmus, Russell, August 21, 1862.
  10. Bommerl, Anton, Milwaukee, August 18, 1862.
  11. Buettner, Joseph, Russell, August 21, 1862.
  12. Conrad, August, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  13. Daub, John, Milwaukee, August 19, 1862.
  14. Detsch, Michael, Sheboygan, August 24, 1862.
  15. Diefenthaler, Phil, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  16. Ehrmann, William, Milwaukee, August 20, 1862.
  17. Engelking, Friedrich, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  18. Flentge, Theodore, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  19. Frick, John, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  20. Goelz, Adam; Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
  21. Goetzman, Gustav, Milwaukee, August 16, 1862.
  22. Gottfried, Wenzel, Milwaukee, August 18, 1862.
  23. Graefe, Charles, Sheboygan, August 16, 1862.
  24. Grasse, Charles, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  25. Gropp, Henry, Sheboygan, August 18, 1862.
  26. Harsch, Christian, Prairie du Chien, August 15, 1862.
  27. Hartmann, Philip, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  28. Hartmann, Jacob, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  29. Hein, Anton, Russell, August 21, 1862.
  30. Held, Carl, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  31. Hill, Ludwig, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  32. Hoberg, Christopher, Norway Prairie, February 12, 1864.
  33. Imig, Frederick, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  34. Jintra, H. Wenzel, Milwaukee, August 16, 1862.
  35. Kapinos, Wenzel, Milwaukee, August 16, 1862.
  36. Kirschner, Ferdinand, Taycheedah, August 19, 1862.
  37. Kohn, Martin, Mosel, August 20, 1862.
  38. Krebbs, Otto, Sheboygan, August 20, 1862.
  39. Krueger, Carl, Waukesha, August 15, 1862.
  40. Kuhn, Philip, Milwaukee, August 14, 1862.
  41. Kuhn, George, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  42. Lauermann, Joseph, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  43. Levit, Jacob, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  44. Maloch, Jacob, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  45. Mathes, Philip, ist, Sheboygan, August 20, 1862.
  46. Mathes, Philip, 2d, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  47. Mauer, Peter, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  48. Meiners, Heinrich, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  49. Meyer, John George, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  50. Mohr, Henry, Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
  51. Mueller, Valentine, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  52. Nytes, Jacob, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  53. Nell, Philip, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  54. Owerbeck, Ludwig, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  55. Pieper, Friedrich, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  56. Pieper, Carl, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  57. Pieper, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  58. Polaschack, Adolph, Milwaukee, August 13, 1862.
  59. Redetzki, Samuel, Russell, August 21, 1862.
  60. Rausche, Friedrich, Sheboygan, August 19, 1862.
  61. Reichenberg, Richard, Milwaukee, August 14, 1862.
  62. Reineck, Henry, Rhine, August 22, 1862.
  63. Reuter, Franz, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  64. Rosseler, Carl, Milwaukee, August 15, 1862.
  65. Rosenbauer, John, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  66. Roth, F. Conrad, Milwaukee, August 14, 1862.
  67. Schaefer, Carl, Herman, August 19, 1862.
  68. Schaefer, George, Milwaukee, August 19, 1862.
  69. Schmahl, George, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  70. Schmidt, Friedrich, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  71. Schmitz, John, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  72. Schrage, Friedrich, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  73. Schwanecke, August, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  74. Siebelist, Rudclph, Milwaukee, August 14, 1862.
  75. Smitka, Franz, Milwaukee, August 13, 1862.
  76. Sommer, Gottlieb, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  77. Spranger, Friedric '^hine, August 21, 1862.
  78. Stamp, Philip, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  79. Steffen, Joseph, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  80. Steffen, John, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  81. Steinbach, Jacob, Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  82. Steinhaus, Friedrich, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  83. Streiber, Adam, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  84. Strutz, Gottlieb, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  85. Textor, Anton, Milwaukee, August 16, 1862.
  86. Thiele, Friedrich, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  87. Trester, Hubert, Sheboygan, August 20, 1862.
  88. Voigt, Robert, Sheboygan, January 22, 1864.
  89. Wagener, Michael, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  90. Wappler, Albert, Milwaukee, August 14, 1862.
  91. Welsh, Henry, Mosel, August 18, 1862.
  92. Werner, Friedrich, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  93. Wickesberg, Charles, Herman, August 15, 1862.
  94. Zeiger, Franz, Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  95. Zimmermann, Philip J., Rhine, August 20, 1862.
  96. Zimmermann, Wilhelm, Wauwatosa, August 15, 1862.
  97. Zinke, John Adam, Milwaukee, August 18, 1862.
  98. Zinke, Adam, Milwaukee, August 18, 1862.


COMPANY B, TWENTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captains

Erastus W. Stannard, Greenbush, September i, 1862. Accidentally wounded June 6, 1863; died June 8, 1863, wounds.

Aaron Hobart, Plymouth, June 13, 1863. First lieutenant, September 1, 1862; died November 5, 1863, Little Rock, Arkansas, disease.

Julius Schlaich, Plymouth, November 30, 1863. Second lieutenant, September i, 1862; first lieutenant, June 13, 1863; A. A. Q. M. 7th A. C. since November 16, 1864; brevet major United States Volunteers, November 24, 1865; mustered out March 7, 1866.

First Lieutenants

Josiah Piatt, Scott, November 30, 1863. From first sergeant Company F; promoted Captain Company F, July 26, 1864.

Roswell H. Tripp, Holland, July 26, 1864. Enlisted August 21, 1862; sergeant; first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Second Lieutenant

Oscar H. Silver, Forest, July 14, 1863. Enlisted August 15, 1862; first sergeant; died August 29, 1863, Duvall's Bluff, Arkansas, disease.

Enlisted Men

  1. Abbott, Edward, Brookfield, December 1, 1864.
  2. Andrews, Linzy, Plymouth, August 18, 1862.
  3. Arnold, Thomas C, August 21, 1862.
  4. Ballschmider, Louis, August 21, 1862.
  5. Bartlett, George E., Greenbush, August, 15, 1862.
  6. Bartlett, Alonzo M., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  7. Barber, William, G., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  8. Barrager, Sidney, November 10, 1862.
  9. Bamum, Amos M., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  10. Bauman, Gustavus, Plymouth, August 31, 1862.
  11. Banberger, Mathias, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  12. Becker, Charles, Plymouth, August, 20, 1862.
  13. Befinger, Henry, Lima, August 21, 1862.
  14. Bennecke, Henry, Plymouth, August, 20, 1862.
  15. Bodien, Theodore, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  16. Boettner, Christian F., Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  17. Bowers, Hiram H., Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  18. Breidburg, William, Sheboygan, March 7, 1865.
  19. Bricker, John, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  20. Brown, Augustus E., Michell, August 20, 1862.
  21. Burt, Israel, Lima, August 21, 1862.
  22. Burt, William A., Sheboygan Falls, August 18, 1862.
  23. Burton, George, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
  24. Call, Milo L., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  25. Carver, Daniel, Rhine, August 14, 1862.
  26. Chase, William D., Lyndon, October 13, 1864.
  27. Cleveland, William A., Lyndon, October 13, 1864.
  28. Collins, Benjamin W., Greenbush, August 21, 1862.
  29. Copley, Selah, Mitchell, August 21, 1862.
  30. Couch, Henry W., Mitchell, March 5, 1863.
  31. Couch, William A., Mitchell, March 5, 1863.
  32. Couster, George W., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  33. Cullen, John S., Lima, August 21, 1862.
  34. Curtis, Jerome J., Marshfield, February 16, 1865.
  35. Delmart, Derrick, Lima, August 21, 1862.
  36. Dooney, Martin, Fond du Lac, August 29, 1864.
  37. Dubert, Frederick, Plymouth, August 15, 1862.
  38. Dunn, Duncan, Trenton, October 17, 1864.
  39. Fletcher, Lewis, Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  40. Fricke, Benjamin, Plymouth, August, 21, 1862.
  41. Frisbie, Samuel W., Plymouth, August 18, 1862.
  42. Gifford, Richard M., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  43. Gilman, Chester M., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  44. Gilman, Arthur P., Fond du Lac, February 21, 1865.
  45. Glasso, Frederick, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  46. Hayes, Richard S., Lima, Akigust 21, 1862.
  47. Hein, Augustus, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  48. Helmer, Lewis, Hymouth, February 29, 1864.
  49. Hicks, Rosel, Rhine, August 14, 1862.
  50. Johnson, James, Hartford, October 20, 1864.
  51. Kebel, Jacob, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  52. Kesler, Joseph, Lyndon, October 14, 1864.
  53. Knowles, John S., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  54. Kowalski, Frederick, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  55. Kibbey, Anson M., Metomen, January, 30, 1865.
  56. Kibbey, George, Fond du Lac, February 12, 1864.
  57. Kirst, Michael, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  58. Laak, Frederick, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  59. Laak, Johan, Wayne, March 13, 1865.
  60. Laak, Augustus, Plymouth, January 4, 1864.
  61. Lampe, August, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  62. Laver, George , August 21, 1862.
  63. Lawrence, Harvey O., Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  64. Leach, George G., Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  65. Leighton, George H., Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  66. Mack, John E., Greenbush, August, 15, 1862.
  67. Martin, Reuben, Lyndon, October 14, 1864.
  68. Maynard, John, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  69. McDonald, James, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  70. McGill, Malory, Plymouth, August 2^, 1863.
  71. Miller, Alonzo F., Herman, October lO, 1864.
  72. Miller, Jacob, L., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  73. Miller, John A., Lyndon, October 14, 1864.
  74. Monk, William, Forest, August 15, 1862.
  75. Moore, Leprelette, Sheboygan Falls, August 20, 1862.
  76. Morrison, James, Alba, January 18, 1864.
  77. Muth, Phillip, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  78. Norwood, Cornelius, Two Rivers, August 21, 1861.
  79. Ortmayer, Anthony, Plymouth, August 19, 1862.
  80. Patterson, George H., Lima, August 21, 1862.
  81. Pierce, Joshua H., Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  82. Pierce, Robert, Lyndon, October 14, 1864.
  83. Pierce, James, Mequon, October 17, 1864.
  84. Pierce, Henry, Lyndon, October 13, 1864.
  85. Pray, Hiram, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  86. Prenssler, Augustus, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  87. Prieder, Charles, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  88. Randall, William H., Kewaskum, October 8, 1864.
  89. Robinson, John, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  90. Robinson, James S., Sheboygan Falls, August 15, 1862.
  91. Rogers, James H., Forest, August 15, 1862.
  92. Root, Andrew B., Sheboygan Falls, August 15, 1862.
  93. Rounsevell, William T., Mitchell, August 21, 1862.
  94. Sabin, Eri B., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  95. Sabin, John, Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  96. Santee, William G., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  97. Scherrer, Peter W., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  98. Shasse, Charles, Plymouth, August 15, 1862.
  99. Shauger, Andrew, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  100. Smith, James, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  101. Stagg, Wesley H., Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  102. Stannard, Erastus H., August 21, 1862.
  103. Steinfeldt, John, Plymouth, August 15, 1862.
  104. Stever, James H., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  105. Stever, George W., Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  106. Swartze, Edward, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  107. Sweet, Michael, Greenbush, August 15, 1862.
  108. Taplin, William L., Herman, October 10, 1864.
  109. Thames, Samuel, Scott, February 1, 1864.
  110. Thames, Schuyler, August 20, 1862.
  111. Tibbitts, Lemuel, Trenton, October 17, 1864.
  112. Tilly, John, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  113. Ulrich, John G., Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  114. Van Patten, Cornelius J., Fond du Lac, August 29, 1864.
  115. Voigt, George Henry, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  116. Warburton, George T., Abbott, August 20, 1862.
  117. Webster, Clinton C, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  118. Webster, Cyrus, Sheboygan, August 18, 1862.
  119. Willis, Horace, Rhine, August 14, 1862.
  120. Wilson, Elias, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  121. Wilson, Real, Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  122. Wilson, Riel R., Lyndon, October 14, 1864.
  123. Wright, Josiah A., Plymouth, August 20, 1862.
  124. Ziegler, Lawrence, Plymouth, February 29, 1864.


COMPANY C


Captains

Frederick Schnellen, Herman, September 9, 1862. Resigned July 1, 1863.

Conrad F. Smith, Sheboygan, July 2, 1863. Enlisted August 21, 1862; sergeant; first sergeant; second lieutenant, March 17, 1863; mustered out August 29, 1865.

First Lieutenants

David Schreiack, Sheboygan, September i, 1862; resigned July 15, 1863.

Carl E. W. Struve, Jefferson, May 3, 1864. From Company F, Twenty-ninth Wisconsin Infantry; assigned to Company C as second lieutenant, March 7, 1864, to rank from October 22, 1862; injured railroad accident, November 26, 1864; discharged April 18, 1865, disability.

John Gehring, Elmira, Ohio, May 11, 1865. Corporal, first sergeant; wounded April 30, 1864, Jenkin's Ferry ; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Second Lieutenant

Julius Bodenstab, Herman, September 8, 1862. Prompted first lieutenant Company I, March 17, 1863.

Enlisted Men

  1. Ahmsbrok, John, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  2. Arndt, William, Manitowoc, September 19, 1864.
  3. Amoldi, August, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  4. Batzolt, Frederick, Two Rivers^ September 26, 1864.
  5. Baimiann, Anton, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  6. Bente, Wilhelm, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  7. Bomefeldt, August, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  8. Bottcher, Franz, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  9. Bramstaedt, John, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  10. Bradley, Albert, April 26, 1864.
  11. Brown, Frederick, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  12. Brodkorb, John, Two Rivers, September 27, 1864.
  13. Brummer, Julius, Two Rivers, September 24, 1864.
  14. Buchholz, August, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  15. Buchholz, Wilhelm, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  16. Buker, Friedrich, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  17. Burkhardt, Phillip, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  18. Chase, Louis, Watertown, February 16, 1865.
  19. Dallas, George M., Little Rock, Ark., March 21, 1864.
  20. Decker, Heinrich, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  21. Demgen, Peter, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  22. Dickmann, Amoldt, August 20, 1862.
  23. Dietrichvandaen, George, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  24. Dietrichvandaen, Wilhelm, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  25. Doerfer, Peter, Two Rivers, September 23, 1864.
  26. Eifler, Adam, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  27. Enders, Philip C, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  28. Frieske, Johan, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  29. Fisher, John H., Two Rivers, September 30, 1864.
  30. Froehlich, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  31. Goedeke, Friedrich, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  32. Goeke, Karl, Centerville, August 21, 1862.
  33. Gosse, Frederick, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  34. Groswingle, Peter, Kewaunee, August 21, 1862.
  35. Harp, Wilhelm, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  36. Hasse, Emil, Manitowoc Rapids, August 21, 1862.
  37. Herminghaus, William, August 21, 1862.
  38. Hoppe, Conrad, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  39. Howlitz, Frank, Two Rivers, September 30, 1864.
  40. Illig, August, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  41. Jaksch, Lebold, Kewaunee, August 21, 1862.
  42. Joos, Johan, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  43. Jos, Mathias, Herman, August 20, 1862.
  44. Kalk, Herman, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  45. Karstaedt, Wilhelm, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  46. Karstaedt, Gottlieb F., Herman, August 21, 1862.
  47. Kenter, August, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  48. Kiesau, Henry, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  49. Kirchen, Peter, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  50. Klemme, Konrad, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  51. Kleinow, Christian, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  52. Kleimer, Joseph, Sheboygan, March 21, 1864.
  53. Koelmer, Ferdinand, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  54. Kohl, George, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  55. Krackenberger, John, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  56. Kull, Jacob, Sheboygan, August 20, 1862.
  57. Kunze, Franz, Two Rivers, September 24, 1864.
  58. Kups, Jan, Kewaunee, August 21, 1862.
  59. Leinden, Joseph, Manitowoc, September 19, 1864.
  60. Lemke, William, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  61. Lemke, August, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  62. Liebenow, Julius, Manitowoc, September 20, 1864.
  63. Linden, Johan, Mosel, February 26, 1864.
  64. Loos, Jacob, Schleswig, August 21, 1862.
  65. Maker, Carl, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  66. Martin, Adolph, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  67. Martinzen, Fritz, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  68. Matthies, Friedrich, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  69. Matthies, Wilhelm, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  70. McDonald, James, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  71. Meyer, Frederick, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  72. Mey, Henry, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  73. Mueller, Henry, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
  74. Naumer, Nicholaus, Manitowoc, September 20, 1864.
  75. Noth, Julius, August 21, 1862.
  76. Nuffer, Jacob F., Herman, August 21, 1862.
  77. Numberger, Friedrich, Plymouth, August 21, 1862.
  78. Penseline, Frederick, Sheboygan, February 26, 1864.
  79. Petri, Phillip, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  80. Peter, David, Polk, August 21, 1862.
  81. Pfrenger, Ernst A., Herman, August 21, 1862.
  82. Ruhlow, Frederick, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  83. Schaf, Gustav, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  84. Schaefer, Friedrich, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  85. Schneider, Peter, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  86. Schweim, Claus H., Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
  87. Schwerin, Joachim, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  88. Schulz, Friedrich, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  89. Schulze, Heinrich, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  90. Seiteman, Herman, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  91. Selberg, Frederick, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  92. Shutte, John D., Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  93. Sieber, Nicholas, Sheboygan, March 21, 1864.
  94. Sinner, Conrad, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  95. Stahl, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  96. Terens, John H., Two Rivers, September 25, 1864.
  97. Theiss, Phillip, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  98. Trich, Wenzel, Two Rivers, September 28, 1864.
  99. Truttschel, Ferdinand, Mosel, August 21, 1862.
  100. Walterbach, David, Meeme, August 21, 1862.
  101. Wehrman, Simon, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  102. Westphal,. John, Two Rivers, September 27, 1864.
  103. Witte, Charles, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  104. Zech, Frank, Herman, August 21, 1862.


COMPANY E


Captains

Alfred G. Marschner, Sheboygan, September 1, 1862. Resigned February 25, 1864.

Carl Witte, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Second lieutenant, August 7, 1862; first lieutenant, November 30, 1863; mustered out August 29, 1865.

First Lieutenants

John A. S. Verdier, Sheboygan, September i, 1862. Promoted captain Company H, November 30, 1863.

Charles W. Walther, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Enlisted August 21, 1862; first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Second Lieutenant

Irving V. Bliss, Sheboygan, December 6, 1864. Enlisted August 21, 1862; sergeant, first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Enlisted Men

  1. Arve, Friedrich, Muskego, December 1, 1862.
  2. Arve, John, Manitowoc, September 20, 1864.
  3. Albrecht, Charles H., Herman, October 17, 1864.
  4. Alday, Ernst, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  5. Altenhofen, John, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  6. Barnes, John J., Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
  7. Bartels, William, Sheboygan, August 20, 1863.
  8. Bassiner, Gk>ttfried, Sheboygan Falls, November 14, 1862.
  9. Bathrick, Harvey L., Two Rivers, September 27, 1864.
  10. Beinbom, John, Saukville, August 20, 1862.
  11. Bentrupp, Florence H., Sheboygan, August 20, 1862.
  12. Benson, Richard, Osceola, October 14, 1864.
  13. Blockelman, Henry, Two Rivers, September 24, 1864.
  14. Bohm, William H., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  15. Bracker, Frederick, Manitowoc, September 15, 1864.
  16. Braband, Albert, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  17. Brintnall, Hiram, Kewaskiun, August 21, 1862.
  18. Buchen, Charles F. G., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  19. Buhl, Joseph, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
  20. Bullard, George W., Farmington, August 21, 1862.
  21. Burk, Thomas, , August 21, 1862.
  22. Burk, John, Schleswig, August 8, 1864.
  23. Cane, Alfred, Beaver Dam, February 11, 1864.
  24. Crocker, Silas J., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  25. Debano, John, Barton, December 4, 1862.
  26. Demmler, Johannes, Russell, August 21, 1862.
  27. Denz, Sylvester, Ashford, August 21, 1862.
  28. Desloch, Jacob, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
  29. Dicke, Henry, Beaver Dam, February 11, 1864.
  30. Dicke, Frederick, Sheboygan Palls, August 21, 1862.
  31. Dilling, Henry, Theresa, January 24, 1864.
  32. Dittes, Jacob, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  33. Dodge, Perkins A., Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
  34. Dreader, William, Barton, August 20, 1862.
  35. Drews, Frederick, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
  36. Dricken, Peter, Barton, August 21, 1862.
  37. Ehren, Johann, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  38. Ehren, John, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  39. Feiten, John, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  40. Fischer, Leonhard, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  41. Folger, Charles F., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  42. Franzel, Joseph, Schleswig, October 8, 1864.
  43. Gaertner, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  44. Granold, Gottlieb, Beaver Dam, February 11, 1864.
  45. Gretzer, Joseph, Sheboygan, August 19, 1862.
  46. Grover, Edward, Wauwatosa, September 23, 1864.
  47. Haber, John, Barton, August 21, 1862.
  48. Hammerschmidt, Edward C. C, Mosel, August 18, 1862.
  49. Harris, John P., Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  50. Haug, Tobias, Kewaskimi, August 21, 1862.
  51. Haug, Christopher, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  52. Heinman, Joseph, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
  53. Heinman, Constant, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
  54. Herman, Valentine, Herman, August 20, 1862.
  55. Herman, John, Sheboygan, August 30, 1864.
  56. Hoberg, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  57. Hochmuth, Sebastian, Milwaukee, October 6, 1862.
  58. Hollander, Gabriel, Elk Grove, January 26, 1864.
  59. Host, John, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
  60. Immel, John, Alto, February i, 1865.
  61. Ingamells, George, Barton, August 21, 1862.
  62. Janke, Carl, Fredonia, November 29, 1862.
  63. Jones, William D., Manitowoc, September 15, 1864.
  64. Kent, Joseph F., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  65. Ketman, Mortens, Holland, January 16, 1865.
  66. Klug, Herman, Grafton, December 1, 1862.
  67. Knake, Wilhelm, Sheboygan, November 8, 1862.
  68. Knoll, John, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  69. Knocke, Carl, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  70. Krause, William F., Highland, August 21, 1862.
  71. Krug, Henry, Alto, February 2, 1865.
  72. Krueger, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  73. Lahey, Edward, Herman, August 21, 1862.
  74. Lahey, John, Mosel, November 22, 1862.
  75. Large, Christopher, Port Washington, August 18, 1862.
  76. Leonhard, Frederick, Sheboygan, March 11, 1864.
  77. Luhn, Johan, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
  78. Lussenden, John, Farmington, August 21, 1862.
  79. MafFert, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  80. Mathey, Joseph A., Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
  81. McCabe, James, Russell, August 20, 1862.
  82. McCarty, George W., Trenton, August 19, 1862.
  83. McGregor, Pharcellus H., Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
  84. McShane, Peter, Manitowoc, September 20, 1864.
  85. Meinke, Heinrich, Milwaukee, November 29, 1862.
  86. Minighan, Patrick, Forest, October 7, 1864.
  87. Mueller, Jost, Alto, February 1, 1865.
  88. Muller, Joseph, Milwaukee, November 26, 1862.
  89. Murphy, Edward, Lyndon, October 11, 1864.
  90. Muth, Charles, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  91. Nack, William, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  92. Neuman, John, Two Rivers, September 20, 1864.
  93. Norton, Burdell R., Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  94. Ostrander, Charles E., , August 13, 1862.
  95. Otto, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  96. Pantemburg, Mathias, Saukville, August 22, 1862.
  97. Pfeifer, Jacob, Schleswig, October 8, 1864.
  98. Pfister, John, Waupun, February 23, 1865.
  99. Pflum, Simon, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  100. Quistorff, John H., Two Rivers, September 28, 1864.
  101. Radtke, Daniel, Milwaukee, December 1, 1862.
  102. Randall, Peter E., Barton, August 21, 1862.
  103. Renzelmann, Bemhard, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  104. Richardson, Peter, EHivairs Bluff, September 1, 1863.
  105. Roehrbom, John H., Cedarburg, October 19, 1864.
  106. Roehrborn, John C, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  107. Sasse, William, West Bend, August 21, 1862.
  108. Schaefer, Carl A., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  109. Schleif, Phillip, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  110. Schmidt, Robert, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  111. Schmidt, Peter, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  112. Schmidt, George, Barton, August 21, 1862.
  113. Schmidt, Gustav, Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
  114. Schnur, George, Sheboygan, March 29, 1864.
  115. Schnabel, Wilhelm, Grafton, December 1, 1862.
  116. Schwartz, Henry, Milwaukee, November 26, 1862.
  117. Smith, John, Pulaski, Ark., January 4, 1864.
  118. Sock, Joseph A., Sheboygan, August 21, 1864.
  119. Souffrouw, Peter, Sheboygan, August 18, 1862.
  120. Springbom, Wilhelm, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  121. Stirdivant, John, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
  122. Stronchen, William E., Barton, August 20, 1862.
  123. Tax, Peter, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  124. Taylor, James W., Barton, August 21, 1862.
  125. Phimmig, Edward, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  126. Trenden, William, Kewaskum, August 20, 1862.
  127. Trimmers, John, Two Rivers, September 23, 1864.
  128. Trossen, Nicholas, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
  129. Trovilliet, Joseph, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
  130. Van Eps, Evert, Barton, August 21, 1862.
  131. Vollmer, Joseph, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
  132. Walther, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  133. Walther, Frederick, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
  134. Weiner, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  135. Wescott, Fenner C, Farmington, August 21, 1862.
  136. Wildgrube, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  137. Wilson, Henry M., Trenton, August 21, 1862.
  138. Wilke, William G., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  139. Wirth, Christian G., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  140. Wright, Harvey L., Holland, February 20, 1864.
  141. Yankow, Charles, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
  142. Zeichert, August, Milwaukee, November 29, 1862.
  143. Ziebarth, August, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.


COMPANY F


Captains

Samuel D. Hubbard, Scott, September 1, 1862. Dismissed April 21, 1864, sentence general court martial.

Josiah Piatt, Scott, July 26, 1864. Enlisted August 15, 1862; first sergeant ; promoted first lieutenant Company B, November 30, 1863 from first lieutenant Company B; mustered out August 29, 1865.

First Lieutenants

Edward W. Robbins, Scott, September i, 1862. Resigned May 28, 1864.

Peter Daane, Jr., Holland, July 26, 1864. Enlisted August 21, 1862; sergeant, first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Second Lieutenants

William F. Mitchell, Holland, September 8, 1862. Resigned February 23, 1864.

Clayton Stevens, Scott, December 29, 1864. Enlisted August 21, 1862; sergeant, first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Enlisted Men

  1. Akin, Joseph E., Mitchell, August 21, 1862.
  2. Allan, James, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  3. Bates, Edward H., Abbott, August 15, 1862.
  4. Baum, George, Hartford, October 18, 1864.
  5. Blanshaw, Matthew, Sheboygan Falls, September 3, 1864.
  6. Bradley, George W., Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  7. Brouseam, William
  8. Broadbent, George, Lyndon, October 11, 1864.
  9. Brown, Ephraim, Theresa, January 25, 1865.
  10. Buchanan', Daniel M., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  11. Bunce, Levi P., Scott, August 15, 1862.
  12. Burt, Elijah, Lima, March 21, 1864.
  13. Burmaster, Friedrich, Abbott, August 18, 1862.
  14. Capelle, Jacob, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  15. Qark, Orrin, Sheboygan Falls, September 3, 1864.
  16. Clark, Benjamin, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  17. Cole, George W., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  18. Cummings, J. D.
  19. Daane, Adrian, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  20. Drake, John, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  21. Drake, James, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  22. Eerisse, Abraham, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  23. Eerisse, Peter J., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  24. Eerisse, Jacob, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  25. Eerisse, Matthew, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  26. Eerisse, Johannes, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  27. Eerisse, Samuel, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  28. Elliott, Warren C, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  29. Fenner, John, Scott, August 18, 1862.
  30. Ferguson, Ozias, Scott, August 15, 1862.
  31. Fiedls, James S., Scott, August 15, 1862.
  32. Fletcher, Robert F., Greenbush, December 4, 1863.
  33. Forbes, Herman, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  34. Fuchs, Frederick, Hartford, October 18, 1864.
  35. Gannett, Jasper D., Farmington, December 4, 1863.
  36. Garsmal, August, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  37. Garsmal, Charles, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  38. Generich, Ernst, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  39. Gerriets, John F., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  40. Girsdorf, Joseph, Scott, November 9, 1862.
  41. Godar, Joseph, Abbott, November 21, 1862.
  42. Gogin, Michael, Lyndon, October 12, 1864.
  43. Gooro, Henry C.
  44. Graf, Mathias, Sheboygan Falls, September 3, 1864.
  45. Graf, George, Lebanon, September 12, 1864.
  46. Hannay, Edmund R., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  47. Hart, Levi, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  48. Hazleton, Herman, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  49. Heise, August, Herman, October 18, 1864.
  50. Heinen, Grades, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  51. Hicken, Henry J., Scott, October 14, 1864.
  52. Hill, Hiram, Abbott, November 22, 1862.
  53. Hull, Harvey, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  54. Jackson, Andrew, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  55. Johnson, Henry, Milwaukee, October 22, 1862.
  56. Kaiser, William, Addison, January 25, 1864.
  57. Kammers, Isaac, Holland, February 20, 1864.
  58. Keiser, Charles J., Scott, January 21, 1864.
  59. Knaba, Gustafe, Mitchell, August 21, 1864.
  60. Kommers, Abraham J., Holland, August 21, 1864.
  61. Kommers, Abraham, Holland, February 29, 1864.
  62. Krautkamer, John, Mequon, October 18, 1864.
  63. Krentzinger, Henry, Mequon, October 18, 1864.
  64. Kruska, Julius, Abbott, November 9, 1862.
  65. Lefever, Tunis H., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  66. Lemley, William S., Scott, August 15, 1862.
  67. Liefbroer, Jan, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  68. Loomis, Alonzo, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  69. Lubach, William, Hartford, October 18, 1864.
  70. Malony, David T., Farmington, August 21, 1862.
  71. McCormack, Henry, West Bend, October 14, 1864,
  72. McCormack, James T., Farmington, August 21, 1862.
  73. McGee, Edward, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  74. McMuUen, Alexander, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  75. Miller, Edward, Lyndon, October 11, 1864.
  76. Miller, Charles L., Eden, February 24, 1864.
  77. Miller, James, Addison, January 25, 1864.
  78. Minick, David, Lomira, December 22, 1862.
  79. Misner, Ira P., Scott, December 12, 1863.
  80. Munger, Alvah R., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  81. Naumann, Frank, Hartford, October 18, 1864.
  82. Obrink, Bern H., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  83. Oliver, James K., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  84. Pettis, Sedgwick W., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  85. Phillips, Henry M., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  86. Phillips, Chauncey, Jr., Lowell, September 15, 1864.
  87. Phillips, Charles, Metomen, January 26, 1865.
  88. Pockey, John, Burnett, July 12, 1864.
  89. Pond, Simeon, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  90. Potter, William W., Lima, March 21, 1864.
  91. Prange, Arend J., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  92. Rouwerdink, Jan H., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  93. Robinson, Elisha J., Scott, August 15, 1862.
  94. Rohrbacker, Charles L., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  95. Row, Samuel, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  96. Rowland, Joseph S., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  97. Smith, Alonzo M., Milwaukee, February 3, 1864.
  98. Smith, George W., Scott, August 21, 1862.
  99. Smith, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, September 3, 1864.
  100. Smith, Victory J., Scott, August 15, 1862.
  101. Soul, John, Holland, August 21 1862.
  102. Standish, William M., Lyndon, August 15, 1862.
  103. Standish, Henry H., Lyndon, August 21, 1862.
  104. Stanley, Hamilton, Osceola, October 14, 1864.
  105. Steel, William, Lyndon, August 15, 1862.
  106. Stevens, James, West BencT, October 15, 1864.
  107. Tellier, Daniel, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  108. Te Camp, Gerrit J., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  109. Te Slaa, Gerrit J., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  110. Ter Maat, Anthony, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  111. Ter Maat, Jan H., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  112. Voorus, Daniel, Sheboygan Falls, September 3, 1864.
  113. Voorus, Hiram, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  114. Voskuil, Antonie, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  115. Ward, James, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  116. Warden, Milo.
  117. Wescott, Harvey H., Farmington, August 12, 1862.
  118. Wescott, Timothy, Eden, February 23, 1864.
  119. Wiersig, Julius, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  120. Wierman, Siewert E., Holland, March 21, 1864.
  121. Winter, Charles, Abbott, August 21, 1862.
  122. Winegardner, Nicholas, Scott, August 21, 1862.
  123. Winkelherst, Gerrit H., Holland, August 21, 1862.
  124. Wolfert, Kryn, Holland, August 21, 1862.
  125. Wood, Charles H., Herman, October 17, 1864.


COMPANY E, THIRTY-SIXTH REGIMENT INFANTRY


Captain

Jerome F. Brooks, Cascade, March 8, 1864. On detached service at Elmira, New York, from September, 1864, to July, 1865; resigned July 7, 1865, disability.

First Lieutenants

Charles W. Dipple, Milwaukee, March 15, 1864. Resigned August 11, 1864, disability.

James Greeley, Cascade, October 19, 1864. Enlisted February 24, 1864; veteran volunteer; first sergeant; wounded Ream's Station; mustered out July 12, 1865.

Second Lieutenants

Henry B. Ginty, Oconto, June 14, 1864. Killed in action August 25, 1864, Ream's Station, Virginia.

John Payne, Cascade, October 19, 1864. Enlisted February 18, 1864; corporal, sergeant, first sergeant; mustered out July 12, 1865.

Enlisted Men

  1. Abers, Silas M., Herman, February 18, 1864.
  2. Able, Christian, Addison, February 29, 1864.
  3. Allmann, John, Lima, February 27, 1864.
  4. Andrews, Olivet D., Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  5. Amdt, Wendelin, Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  6. Amot, James, Argyle, February 26, 1864.
  7. Bacon, Lorton P., Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  8. Bacon, John W., Lyndon, February 27, 1864.
  9. Baker, Truman, Lyndon, February 20, 1864.
  10. Ball, Rufus D., Herman, February 27, 1864.
  11. Ballard, Benjamin, Herman, February 25, 1864.
  12. Barber, Ephraim H., Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  13. Bardon, Jacob A., Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  14. Barker, George M., Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  15. Bennett, Henry W., Mitchell, February 19, 1864.
  16. Berry, Charles W., Lyndon, February 24, 1864.
  17. Berry, Thomas, Richfield, February 24, 1864.
  18. Blackman, Martin G., Trenton, March 7, 1864.
  19. Boardwell, James, Trenton, March 25, 1864.
  20. Bowe, William H., Plymouth, February 18, 1864.
  21. Bowe, Oliver P., Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  22. Bower, George, Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  23. Bowers, Benjamin F., Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  24. Boyer, William H., Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  25. Bradford, Ira A., Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  26. Bradford, Dewitt A., Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  27. Bradford, Richard, Trenton, March 25, 1864.
  28. Buffum, Abysinia, Fond du Lac, February 15, 1865.
  29. Chaplin, Addison, Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  30. Chaplin, William, Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  31. Chipman, Joshua F., Argyle, February 26, 1864.
  32. Clearwater, Simon, Lafayette, February 22, 1864.
  33. Cober, William, Argyle, February 26, 1864.
  34. Conklin, Austin, Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  35. Corwin, James, Saukville, March 23, 1864.
  36. Courter, William H., Plymouth, February 22, 1864.
  37. Davidson, Henry P., Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  38. Davis, James A., Argyle, February 25, 1864.
  39. Douglass, Lycurgus, Lyndon, February 20, 1864.
  40. Doyle, William, Watertown, March 11, 1864.
  41. Dunn, Allen, Lima, February 25, 1864.
  42. Easton, Adin R., Lyndon, February 22, 1864.
  43. Emery, Nathaniel N., Trenton, March 25, 1864.
  44. Ford, John N., Waterford, March 25, 1864.
  45. Fossnight, Nelson D., Argyle, February 25, 1864.
  46. Graves, Charles T., Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  47. Griggs, John A., Mitchell, February 19, 1864.
  48. Haag, Phillip, Russell, February 27, 1864.
  49. Hafar, George W., Herman, Feburary 27, 1864.
  50. Hardy, Edwin, Mitchell, February 29, 1864.
  51. Harker, John, Argyle, February 25, 1864.
  52. Harnden, James W., Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  53. Haskins, Horatio, Richfield, February 27, 1864.
  54. Hastings, James D., Lyndon, February 27, 1864.
  55. Hawley, Theodore A., Argyle, February 25, 1864.
  56. Hellenbolt, John, Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  57. Hesler, Herbert, Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  58. Huber, Joseph, Addison, February 27, 1864.
  59. Jackson, Jacob, Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  60. Joslin, Jay P., Mitchell, February 19, 1864.
  61. Kelsey, William, Delavan, February 25, 1864.
  62. Kelso, Alexander, Argyle, February 25, 1864.
  63. Kerker, James D., Saukville, March 21, 1864.
  64. Knoche, Henry, Watertown, March 10, 1864.
  65. Lee, Elmore, Lyndon, February 24, 1864.
  66. Lock, William, Walworth, February 22, 1864.
  67. Locks, Reuben, Richfield, February 18, 1864.
  68. Locks, George H., Richfield, February 22, 1864.
  69. Loebs, Luie, Russell, February 27, 1864.
  70. Martch, Peter, Russell, February 27, 1864.
  71. McElroy, Charles, Mitchell, February 26, 1864.
  72. Miller, Myron L., Plymouth, February 28, 1864.
  73. Mitchell, Henry H., Lyndon, February 24, 1864.
  74. Paddock, Edward R., Lyndon, February 20, 1864.
  75. Phelps, Elias, Lyndon, October 13, 1864.
  76. Pray, Edward W., Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  77. Preston, Edgar D., Russell, February 20, 1864.
  78. Reck, Herman, Greenfield, February 29, 1864.
  79. Reck, Herbert, Greenfield, February 29, 1864.
  80. Reed, William W., Lyndon, February 20, 1864.
  81. Reinheimer, Peter, Mitchell, October 11, 1864.
  82. Richmond, Seymour, Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  83. Rood, William, Mitchell, February 20, 1864.
  84. Root, Mancil V., Plymouth, February 29, 1864.
  85. Scott, Jacob, Argyle, February 25, 1864.
  86. Shabino, Antonio, Hudson, February 29, 1864.
  87. Shepherd, Robert, Trenton, March 25, 1864.
  88. Souder, Frederick, Russell, February 27, 1864.
  89. Stagg, Charles N., Walworth, February 22, 1864.
  90. Staley, Josiah, Lyndon, February 18, 1864.
  91. Stanley, Merritt, Wayne, February 29, 1864.
  92. Thorp, William G., Plymouth, March 27, 1864.
  93. Tiffany, Samuel W., Addison, February 25, 1864.
  94. Tomelty, William, Sheboygan, March 27, 1864.
  95. Verbeck, Anson S., Trenton, March 7, 1864.
  96. Wilson, George, Beaver Dam, February 22, 1864.
  97. Wilson, George L., Herman, February 27, 1864.


COMPANY G, THIRTY-NINTH REGIMENT INFANTRY

This company was principally made up of Sheboygan and Manitowoc county men, hence we give the whole roster.

Captain

Andrew J. Patchin, Sheboygan Falls, June lo, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1864; term expired.

First Lieutenant

John G. Meserve, Sheboygan Falls, June 10, 1864; mustered out Sep- tember 22, 1864; term expired.

Second Lieutenant

George Soule, June 10, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1864; term expired.

Enlisted Men

  1. Adams, Theodore R., Fond du Lac, June 3, 1864.
  2. Allen, John, Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1864.
  3. Austin, Eli, Sheboygan Falls, May 25, 1864.
  4. Barker, George F., Manitowoc, May 3, 1864.
  5. Bamett, John G., Fond du Lac, May 28, 1864.
  6. Bell, John W., Fond du Lac, June 6, 1864.
  7. Brechner, Richard, Sheboygan Falls, June 6, 1864.
  8. Brooks, Alva O., Milwaukee, Jime 1, 1864.
  9. Cleveland, Charles, Fond du lac, June 6, 1864.
  10. Cleveland, Isaac, Fond du Lac, June 6, 1864.
  11. Closson, James K., Manitowoc, May 4, 1864.
  12. Connor, John A., Milwaukee, June 8, 1864.
  13. Conover, Cornelius, Sheboygan Falls, June 4, 1864.
  14. Crocker, John, Manitowoc, May 8, 1864.
  15. Croysant, Dempster J., Sheboygan Falls, May 25, 1864.
  16. Delamater, Francis M., Fond du Lac, May 28, 1864.
  17. Dormer, Ivory R., Sheboygan Falls, May 26, 1864.
  18. Dunow, August, Manitowoc, May 9, 1864.
  19. Durand, Franklin, Fond du Lac, June 8, 1864.
  20. Ellsworth, Alfred A., Fond du Lac, May 28, 1864.
  21. Felton, Richard, Sheboygan Falls, May 28, 1864.
  22. Free, Henry, Manitowoc, May 30, 1864.
  23. Fritts, Ira, Sheboygan Falls, June 6, 1864.
  24. Gauslin, George, Fond du Lac, June 6, 1864.
  25. Gauslin, John H., Fond du Lac, June 7, 1864.
  26. Gaylord, Samuel D., Sheboygan Falls, June i, 1864.
  27. Gilbnan, Arthur, Sheboygan Falls, June 7, 1864.
  28. Gloverstack, Thomas, Sheboygan Falls, May 28, 1864.
  29. Gregor, Frank, Manitowoc, May 14, 1864.
  30. Hangarten, Charles, Manitowoc, May 5, 1864.
  31. Harrison, Nels, Manitowoc, May 3, 1864.
  32. Hawes, Larkin R., Fond du Lac, June 9, 1864.
  33. Helms, Josephus, Manitowoc, May 4, 1864.
  34. Herman, Oswald, Manitowoc, May 7, 1864.
  35. Hill, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, May 26, 1864.
  36. Hoth, Carle, Sheboygan 'Falls, May 26, 1864.
  37. Hovey, Frederick, Sheboygan, June 7, 1864.
  38. Hunter, Alpheus, Sheboygan Falls, May 26, 1864.
  39. Hutchins, William W., Fond du Lac, May 20, 1864.
  40. Jewson, William, Fond du Lac, June 7, 1864.
  41. Johnson, James, Fond du Lac, May 28, 1864.
  42. Jones, Pierpont E., Manitowoc, May 18, 1864.
  43. Kellogg, Theodore M., Manitowoc, May 4, 1864.
  44. Knight, Lucius A., Sheboygan Falls, May 26, 1864.
  45. Knight, Henry F., Sheboygan Falls, May 26, 1864,
  46. Kuchenbachen, Christian, Manitowoc, May 17, 1864.
  47. Laduke, Levi, Fond du Lac, June 9, 1864.
  48. Lepper, Van Rensselaer A., Fond du Lac, June 1, 1864.
  49. Leykom, James W., Manitowoc, May 3, 1864.
  50. Lomsden, Alexander J., Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1864.
  51. Malay, Antone, Manitowoc, May 20, 1864.
  52. Mallett, Dennis R., Manitowoc, May 3, 1864.
  53. Meyer, Amos, Manitowoc, May 18, 1864.
  54. Meyer, Herman, Manitowoc, May 5, 1864.
  55. Moreland, John F., Manitowoc, May 25, 1864.
  56. Orphal, Theodore, Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1864.
  57. Parker, Charles W., Manitowoc, May 13, 1864.
  58. Perry, George, Fond du Lac, May 28, 1864.
  59. Phalen, Albert, Sheboygan Falls, May 25, 1864.
  60. Phillips, Silas, Sheboygan Falls, May 25, 1864.
  61. Pradt, Henry W., Sheboygan, May 31, 1864.
  62. Raymond, Luther, Fond du Lac, May 28, 1864.
  63. Shimenick, Joseph, Manitowoc, May 8, 1864.
  64. Shults, Henry, Manitowoc, May 15, 1864.
  65. Smith, William A. H., Milwaukee, June 8, 1864.
  66. Soule, William G., Fond du Lac, June 5, 1864.
  67. Spears, Henry P., Fond du Lac, May 25, 1864.
  68. Stinson, Eugene, Fond du Lac, June 4, 1864.
  69. Stinson, Isaac, Fond du Lac, June 4, 1864.
  70. Sweet, Elbert E., Fond du Lac, June 6, 1864.
  71. Thursten, Isaac, Manitowoc, May 25, 1864.
  72. Tucker, Eugene W., Milwaukee, June 7, 1864.
  73. Ward, James, Manitowoc, May 28, 1864.
  74. Watts, Robert, Manitowoc, May 4, 1864.
  75. Watts, Charles, Manitowoc, May 15, 1864.
  76. Williams, Reuben, Fond du Lac, June 9, 1864.
  77. Woodin, William H., Manitowoc, May 8, 1864.
  78. Wortman, Charles A., Sheboygan Falls, June 6, 1864.
  79. Yanda, Joseph, Manitowoc, May 18, 1864.

Besides the companies named Sheboygan county men were scattered through many other regiments, many enlisting as recruits in old companies. Some of these regiments were the First and Fourth Wisconsin Cavalry and the Sixth, Nineteenth, Thirty-seventh and Fifty-second Infantry.

FIRST REGIMENT CAVALRY

William Crawford, Sheboygan; James Dougherty, Plymouth; Amos S. Hart, Sheboygan; Henry Kichner, Wilson; Bertin Kleusman, Herman; Garrett Lamers, Lima; Charles L. Matthews, Herman; William Mehring, Plymouth; William H. Pearsall, Plymouth; Henry S. Clancy, Wilson; Paul C. Stilhnan, Lima; John R. Bryant, Sheboygan Falls; Edgar T. Qark, Sheboygan Falls; John C. Jacoby, Sheboygan Falls; John Darkam, Sheboygan; Isaac White, Sheboygan; Henry J. White, Sheboygan; George W. Chamberlin, Sheboygan Falls; Samuel Gilcrese, Franklin; John Hammer, Sheboygan.

FOURTH REGIMENT CAVALRY

George Arnett, Greenbush; William J. Livingston, Greenbush; Reul Moser, Lima; John Billings, Herman; Albert C. Butters, Lyndon; Leroy Eastwood, Sheboygan Falls; James Hassett, Greenbush; Lansing Miller, Greenbush; Joseph J. Geasland, Herman; Lorenz Czamecki, Rhine; Origin Newton, Holland ; Ira J. Satterlee, Herman ; Timothy Thomas, Holland; Harvey J. Cowan, Sheboygan; Leroy Eastwood, Sheboygan Falls; Theodore Goeres, Rhine; James Hassett, Greenbush; George W. Honey, Sheboygan Falls; Ariel Pooler, Sheboygan; Earl Thompson, Lima; Henry Gundy, Rhine; John Leibert, Herman; Charles W. Allen, Mitchell; William C. Chilton, Herman; Alpheus Land, Herman; John H. Powers, Herman; Eli Sparks, Herman; William Stewart, Herman; George W. Rafty, Sheboygan.

SIXTH REGIMENT INFANTRY

John M. Baker, Franklin; August Becker, Sheboygan; John Beste, Sheboygan; Heinrich Boedker, Herman; Charles Erbstosser, Mosel; Christian Festerling, Sheboygan; Dennis N. Johnson, Lima; Fritz Ottensmann, Sheboygan; Reuben S. Pettit, Sheboygan; John Roggensack, Mosel; Matthias Roth, Herman; Christian Schoepfel, Herman; William Siemers, Herman; Adolph Speckman, Sheboygan; Ernst Trutschel, Mosel; John Voss, Mosel; Frederick Zurheide, Sheboygan; Christian Aederman, Plymouth; Peter Augustine, Mosel; Albert Benns, Herman; William Gosse, Mosel; John Klokow, Herman; Heinrich Krumdick, Herman; Peter Larson, Franklin; Peter Laux, Mosel; Adam Mersch, Mosel; Henry Mohs, Plymouth; Carl Schneider, Sheboygan; Martin Schulz, Herman; Christian Winkle, Herman; Nicholas Feldt, Mosel; William Flannigan, Cascade; John Leider, Holland; Thomas McGee, Holland; John Schneider, Holland; August Schwank, Holland; Johan Te Kippe, Holland; Alexander B. Atwell, Holland; Nelson L. Rowe, Greenbush; William H. Rowe, Greenbush; Finley Van Dorsten, Sheboygan Falls; Charles Klokow, Sheboygan; Conrad Zilg, Franklin; John Krier, Lima; Charles Witzell, Plymouth; Frederick Alvis, Sheboygan Falls; John Fontein, Holland; Milo Graves, Lima; John A. Grimm, Sheboygan Falls; Henry A. Hackett, Plymouth; Julius Ronkman, Sheboygan Falls; John M. Goodwin, Plymouth; William Biemink, Holland; Edward L. Briggs, Franklin; Abram Doupons, Holland; Isaac Emisse, Holland; Allen C. Grant, Jr., Plymouth; Henry Jones, Plymouth; Cornelius Koole, Holland; Abram La Mahien, Holland; John Luke, Plymouth; John G. Onk, Holland; William Orlebeke, Holland; Isaac Schager, Plymouth; John J. Schloten, Holland; Milton Southwick,. Franklin; Girt John Te Lindert, Holland; Dirk Willen Te Ronde, Holland; John Vanderjagt, Holland; Amt John Van Vrink, Holland; Christian Vaskiel, Holland; Gerrit John Wiscamp, Holland; Isaiah Williams,. Franklin; Arnold Wolf red, Holland; Arnoldus Zwenick, Holland; William W. Garland, Lyndon; Waitsell J. Ranney, Lyndon; Stephen Thomas, Plymouth; Gered Fantenlendert. Holland.

NINETEENTH REGIMENT INFANTRY

George W. Fosnot, Lyndon; Cyrus Gardner, Sheboygan Falls; John L. Hudson, Franklin; Jesse Mallow, Sr., Lyndon; Charles Schultz, Sheboygan Falls; Carl Fick, Sheboygan; Simon Schwalbe, Sheboygan; August Stange, Plymouth; George W. Baker, Franklin; Truman Ackerman, Cascade; William Dreher, Plymouth; Philip Endner, Sheboygan; Frederick Gessert, Plymouth; John Knickrihm, Sheboygan; Samuel N. Vanderhoof, Pl)rmouth; Alvenor E. Velie, Pl)rmouth; Johann Weisemann, Plymouth; Herman Worbes, Plymouth; Julius Worbes, Plymouth; Otto Puhlman, Plymouth; Myron H. Skinner, Lima; Everett Rathbone, Lima.

THIRTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT INFANTRY

Gideon G. Ardoss, Plymouth ; Reuben Gardner, Plymouth ; Owen Hillman, Sheboygan; Simon P. O'Neil, Plymouth; Peter Rierdon, Sheboygan; Oramel E. Tupper, Lima; Peter Vanderhoof, Plymouth; John Wart, Plymouth; William A. Barber, Franklin; C. N. Clough, Lima; William J. Mason, Franklin; David Barrett, Lima; Arne Johnson, Sheboygan; Christian Krueger, Sheboygan Falls; Frederick Marquart, Sheboygan Falls; Adolphus Kampman, Lima ; William Kaunin, Sheboygan ; Anton Maas, Sheboygan; Charles Nack, Sheboygan; William Schroeder, Sheboygan; Abraham Adam, Sheboygan; Adam Batus, Sheboygan; Henry Bown, Sheboygan; Moses Boyer, Sheboygan; Marinus Comstock, Sheboygan; Frederick Ecke, Plymouth ; Harmon Ecke, Plymouth ; Philip Edwards, Wilson ; Levi Fuller, Sheboygan; Timothy Glynn, Plymouth; Ernst Goldner, Plymouth; Samuel A. Halleck, Sheboygan; James Larkins, Sheboygan; John Lasselyoung, Sheboygan ; Isaac Lasey, Sheboygan ; John McKeever, Sheboygan ; William Miller, Sheboygan Falls; Joseph Osier, Sheboygan; August Peter, Sheboygan; Albert Reinschneider, Sheboygan; Adolph Scheie, Sheboygan; John Shadbolt, Sheboygan; Antone Stiller, Sheboygan; Albert O. Terry, Sheboygan; John Thompson, Lima; Joseph S. Watson, Rhine; Bradley Webster, Sheboygan ; Frederick Conrad, Sheboygan ; John Dietsch, Sheboygan Falls; Gottlieb Fischer, Lima ; Christian Kohlburg, Sheboygan Falls ; George Ottman, Franklin; Henry Rhodes, Holland; Caspar Schubert, Sheboygan; Charles Sella, Sheboygan Falls; Norman Shaver, Holland; Edwin Slaught, Franklin; Johann Duenk, Holland; Martin Faudifoldier, Holland; Nicholas Rotier ; Holland ; Joseph Bandel, Franklin; Henry D. Becker, Plymouth; John Farvour, Sheboygan; George Gasser, Franklin; Arnold Gelhaus, Franklin; William A. Lamb, Franklin; Paul Luther, Franklin; Levi Scoville, Franklin ; Jacob Wintermantle, Franklin ; Riley Wesley, Green bush; James A. Bronson, Holland; Herman Gable, Sheboygan; August Heineman, Sheboygan; August Herbst, Wilson; August Knocke, Sheboygan; George Mais, Sheboygan Falls; Rudolph Nauman, Sheboygan; William Ohlmann, Sheboygan; Joseph Schneider, Sheboygan; Henry Schous, Holland; Berthold Schwartz, Sheboygan Falls; William Stringer, Greenbush; John W. Wagner, Sheboygan Falls; George H. Downie, Franklin; Martin Drott, Sheboygan; Martin S. Hopper, Franklin; Peter Schwindling, Sheboygan; Joseph Starr, Sheboygan; Charles C. Troxell, Sheboygan; Joseph Fallon, Sheboygan.

FIFTY-THIRD REGIMENT INFANTRY

Anton Breiten, Sheboygan; Jacob Grauf, Herman; Christian Grube, Sheboygan ; John Methf essel, Sheboygan; Adam Stenger, Sheboygan; Isaac Hasbrook, Herman; George W. Holcomb, Herman.

Permanent Guard, Wisconsin Infantry

Most of the Permanent Guard, though formally assigned to regiments in the field, actually performed their entire service in Camp Randall, and were mustered out at that post. May 17, 1865. Those from this county were as follows:

GUARD

Gerhard Abink, Lima; John Dann, Holland; Hiram Dayton, Lima; David Ellis, Herman; John Garrink, Lima; Adam Clock, Herman; John Hammer, Sheboygan ; Frederick Hilyer, Plymouth ; Garrt Imhoff, Holland ; Frank Lemarsh, Herman; Conrad Longenberg, Herman; Levi H. Minott, Sheboygan; Daniel Oatman, Franklin; Henry Rice, Herman; Washing- ton Snyder, Plymouth; Ernst Stahl, Herman; Edwin P. Upham, Wilson; Louis Wiehe, Herman.

GUSTAVUS WINTERMEYER POST, NO. 1S7, GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC

The Sheboygan Post of the Grand Army was organized November 28, 1884, by Commander Cumberlidge, and Past Commanders Cone and Anderson, of Manitowoc, with forty-four members, and assumed the name of Gustavus Wintermeyer Post in honor of a volunteer member from Sheboygan, of Company C, Fourth Wisconsin Cavalry, who was killed in the storming and capture of Port Hudson in June, 1863. The meetings of the post were in Schiller Hall until 1892, when the headquarters were removed to the hall of the Spanish-American war veterans and there remained until 1906, when the post was given a room in the courthouse. For some years, while the membership was at a high mark, meetings were held twice a month. Now that there are scarcely enough of the veterans to make a corporal's guard, once a month is deemed sufficient.

The first commander of Wintermeyer Post was Watson D. Crocker and his successors have been in the order following: Henry Stocks, 1886; Watson D. Crocker, 1887; Adolph Feurstake, 1888; Henry Stocks, 1889; Charles Osthelder, 1890; Dr. Clark, 1891; S. D. Hanchett, 1892; A. Feurstake, 1893; James Cumberlidge, 1894; Eli Cone, 1895; Ben Collins, 1896; John Rohwer, 1897; W. M. Root, 1898; John Nuss, 1899; John Steffen, 1900; John Dietsch, 1901; Eli Cone, 1902; James Forkins, 1903; Charles Brickner, 1904; John Nuss, 1905; W. M. Rott, 1906; who has remained in office until the present time.

SOLDIERS' MONUMENT

At a meeting of the post held in July, 1888, a resolution was unanimously adopted to take steps in the direction of securing funds for the purchase and erection of a soldiers' monument. A committee for the purpose of raising the necessary money, which was estimated at $6,000, was appointed and consisted of J. H. Mead, George End, Thomas Blackstock, M. Winter and J. M. Kohler. All of these are now gone to their reward, with the exception of Comrade Blackstock.

The monument committee went to work valiantly and persistently. Another committee was appointed to inaugurate and manage a monument fair and their work was done so efficiently and successfully that $1,891.06 was turned into the post's treasury. With subscriptions raised by the initial committee, which included a magnificent donation of $1,000 by Thomas Blackstock, the necessary amount was secured and the monument, a beautiful stone shaft, topped by the heroic figure of a soldier standing at parade rest, was placed at the southeast corner of Fountain Park and enclosed by a substantial iron fence, a gift from the Woman's Relief Corps. This beautiful work of the sculptor's art cost something over $5,000 and was dedicated with elaborate and impressive ceremonies on the 17th day of October, 1889. Among the honored guests were United States Senator John C. Spooner, speaker of the day ; Governor Hoard, State Treasurer Harshaw, Secretary of State Tinne, and Colonel Conrad Krez.

Soldiers Monument at Fountain Park


Source

Information gathered and adapted from History of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, Past and Present
Carl Zillier, Editor
Pubished by The S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1912, Chicago, IL


Back to Sheboygan County History

Quote 28